Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

BAC 131118 Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

4MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1a - Buchan Area Committee - Tuesday, 13th November 2018 Cover

Document Type Buchan Agenda Cover 131118.pdf


 

BUSINESS

 

1b - Sederunt and Declarations of Members’ Interests


 

2a - Public Sector Equality Duty – Guidance for Members (attached)

Document Type Item 2a - Public Sector Equality Duty - Guidance for Members.pdf


 

2b - Consider and, if so decide, adopt the following resolution

“That, under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 10 on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraph(s) of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 9th October 2018

Document Type Item 3 - Minute of 091018.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

New Planning Applications:

 

4a - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Land adjacent to Mill of Gaval, Mintlaw

Planning document - APP/2018/1419

Document Type Item 4a - APP-2018-1419 - Mill of Gaval, Mintlaw.pdf


 

4b - Full Planning Permission for Alterations to Dwellinghouse at 10 West Street, Strichen

Planning document - APP/2018/1769

Document Type Item 4b - APP-2018-1769 - 10 West Street, Strichen.pdf


 

4c - Full Planning Permission for Continued Operation of Recycling Facility without Compliance with Condition 1 (Operating Hours) and Condition 2 (Hours of Delivery) of Planning Permission Reference APP/2011/3330 at Waste Recycling Centre, Hillhead of Auchreddie, near Mill of Greens, New Deer

A request to address Committee in connection with the above planning application has been received from the Applicant, Mr G Keenan

Planning document - APP/2018/1982

Document Type Item 4c - APP-2018-1982 - Hillhead of Auchreddie, New Deer.pdf


 

5 - Aberdeenshire Council Local Review Body Decision Notice (LRB 421) Captain’s Cabin, Aulton Road Cruden Bay (APP/2017/2785)

Planning document - APP/2017/2785

Document Type Item 5 - LRB 421 - Captain's Cabin, Aulton Road, Cruden Bay.pdf


 

6 - Housing Management Policy

Document Type Item 6 - Housing Management Policy.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

7 - Education Scotland Inspection, Pitfour Primary School

Document Type Item 7 - Education Scotland Inspection - Pitfour Primary School.pdf


 

8 - Parental Involvement and Engagement Strategy 2018-2021 – “Learning Together in Aberdeenshire”

Document Type Item 8 - Parental Involvement and Engagement Strategy 2018-2021.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

9 - Community Council Project Grant Application – Buchan East Community Council – St Combs Pathway and Information Panels

Document Type Item 9 - CCPG - Buchan East CC - St Combs Path and Information Panels.pdf


 

Committee may wish to consider the following item with the Press and Public excluded

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 10 - Supplementary Directorate Work Plan – Procurement Approval

EXEMPT Under Paragraph 8 –

Exempt information in terms of Paragraph 8 of Schedule 7A to the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, which relates to the amount of any expenditure proposed to be incurred by the authority under any particular contract for the acquisition of property or the supply of goods or services provided that disclosure to the public of the amount there referred to would be likely to give an advantage to a person or organisation entering, or seeking to enter, a contract with the Council


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Committee Chair
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Conservative
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Stephen Calder
Peterhead South and Cruden
Independent
Details


Alan Fakley
Peterhead South and Cruden
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Iain Sutherland
Peterhead North and Rattray
Aligned Independent
Details

Buchan Area Committee