Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

BAC180417 Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

11MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

BUSINESS

 

2a - Public Sector Equality Duty - Guidance for Members

Consider and, if so decide, adopt the following resolution –

“That, under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 17 and 18 on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraph(s) of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act”

Document Type Item 2a - Public Sector Equality Duty - Guidance for Members.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 14th March 2017

Document Type Item 3 - Minute of 140317.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

4a - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Site at Newseat, Inverugie, Peterhead

Planning document - APP/2016/3342

Document Type Item 4a - APP-2016-3342 - Newseat, Inverugie, Peterhead.pdf


 

5a - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 100 No Dwellinghouses, Land Set Aside for Affordable Housing (3.35 acres) and Associated Infrastructure at Phase B, Northwoods Housing Development, Mintlaw

Planning document - APP/2016/1606

Document Type Item 5a - APP-2016-1606 - Phase B, Northwoods Housing Development, Mintlaw.pdf


 

6 - Scottish Government, Planning and Environmental Appeals Division Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse and Extension to Public Pavement at Land at Quartalehouse, Stuartfield

Planning document - APP/2016/1758

Document Type Item 6 - Appeal Decision - APP-2016-1758.pdf


 

7 - Road Markings Policy

Document Type Item 7 - Road Markings Policy.pdf


 

8 - Variable & Vehicle Activated Signs Policy

Document Type Item 8 - Variable & Vehicle Activated Signs Policy.pdf


 

9 - Road Renumbering and Reclassification

Document Type Item 9 - Road Renumbering and Reclassification.pdf


 

10 - Flood Risk & Coast Protection 2017-2018

Document Type Item 10 - Flood Risk & Coast Protection 2017-2018.pdf


 

11 - Infrastructure Services Quarter 3 2016-2017 Performance Report (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type Item 11 - IS Quarter 3 2016-2017 Performance.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

12 - Education and Children’s Services Quarterly Performance Exception Reporting, October-December 2016 (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type Item 12 - E&C Services Quarterly Performance - Oct-Dec 2016.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

13 - Area Committee Budget 2017-18

Document Type Item 13 - Area Committee Budget 2017-18.pdf


 

14 - Community Council Funding 2017-2018

Document Type Item 14 - Community Council Funding 2017-2018.pdf


 

15 - Common Good Funds

Document Type Item 15 - Common Good Funds.pdf


 

16 - Aberdeenshire Charities Trust (Act2) - Financial Management

Document Type Item 16 - Aberdeenshire Charities Trust (Act2) - Financial Management.pdf


 

Committee may wish to consider the following items with the Press and Public excluded

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 17 - Housing Service Annual Work Plan

(Exempt Under Paragraph 8)

(Exempt information in terms of Paragraph 8 of Schedule 7A to the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, which relates to the amount of any expenditure proposed to be incurred by the authority under any particular contract for the acquisition of property or the supply of goods or services provided that disclosure to the public of the amount there referred to would be likely to give an advantage to a person or organisation entering, or seeking to enter, a contract with the Council)


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 18 - Proposed Sale of Sites at Blackhouse Industrial Estate, Peterhead

(Exempt Under Paragraph 9)

 (Exempt information in terms of Paragraph 9 of Schedule 7A to the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, which relates to any terms proposed or to be proposed by or to the authority in the course of negotiations for a contract for the acquisition or disposal of property)


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Committee Chair
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Conservative
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Stephen Calder
Peterhead South and Cruden
Independent
Details


Alan Fakley
Peterhead South and Cruden
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Iain Sutherland
Peterhead North and Rattray
Aligned Independent
Details

Buchan Area Committee