Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2017 12 06 (NESAAG) Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

567KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Welcome, Introductions and Declarations of Interest


 

2 - Resolution - Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

(1)      to have due regard to the need to:-

(a)      eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

(2)      where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.

Document Type 02 PSED Guidance.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting 20th September, 2017

Document Type 03 Minute 20 09 2017.pdf


 

4 - Matters Arising

Document Type 04 Action Sheet 20 09 2017.pdf


 

5 - Presentation: Farming Opportunities for New Entrants (FONE) by Henry Graham, Chair of Lantra Scotland


 

6 - Presentation: Women in Agriculture Study by Lee-Ann Sutherland, James Hutton Institute


 

7 - Presentation: Gender Action Planning within SRUC by Kyrsten Black, SRUC


 

8 - Update on Opportunity North East (ONE) activity and Dairy Inward Investment Project by Peter Cook, Director of Agriculture Food and Drink, ONE


 

9 - Report: Consideration of Enlarged Group Membership

Document Type 09 Consideration of Enlarged Group Membership.pdf


 

10 - Update on issue with Brisket Tags on cattle


 

11 - Any Other Competent Business


 

12 - Dates of Future Meetings

Wednesday, 18th April, 2018 at 10.00am – Committee Room 5, WHH

Wednesday, 19th September, 2018 at 10.00am - Committee Room 5, WHH

Wednesday, 5th December, 2018 at 10.00am - Committee Room 5, WHH


Committee members



Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Bill Howatson
Mearns
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details

North East Scotland Agriculture Advisory Group