Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2019 11 14 EJCC Agenda Pack - Public.pdf
 

 

1MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests.


 

2 - Statement on Equalities.

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Employees’ Joint Consultative Committee of 13 September, 2018.

Document Type (03) EJCC Draft Minute of 13Sept18.pdf


 

4 - Our Future Workforce – Oral Presentation by Resourcing and Development Manager.

Document Type (04) Workforce Document.pdf


 

5 - One Aberdeenshire Principles – Oral Report by Chief Executive.


 

6 - Budget – Oral Report.


 

7 - Devolved School Budgets – Oral Report by Workforce Planning and Staffing Manager.


 

8 - Early Learning and Childcare Workforce Development – Report by Director of Education and Children’s Services.

Document Type (08) Early Learning and Childcare Workforce rpt.pdf


 

9 - Live Life Aberdeenshire – Oral Report by Workforce Planning and Staffing Manager.


 

10 - Best Value – Oral Presentation by Head of Customer Communications and Improvement.

Document Type (10) Best Value Presentation.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details

Committee members



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Alan Fakley
Peterhead South and Cruden
Conservative
Details


Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details

Employees Joint Consultative Committee