Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2019 06 19 GTS Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

607KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

 

(i)      eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)     advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)    foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.     

 

Document Type (00)Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2B - Exempt information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- “That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 7 and 8 of the business below, on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Sub-Committee of 13 February, 2019

Document Type (03) GTSC Minute 13 02 19 draft.pdf


 

4 - Action Plan for the Gypsy/Traveller Sub-Committee

Document Type (04) GTSC Action Plan.pdf


 

5 - Measuring the Delivery of the Action Plan

Document Type (05) GTSC Measuring delivery of action plan.pdf


 

6 - Ministerial Enquiry into Gypsy/Travellers

Verbal Report


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 7 - Draft Gypsy/Traveller Site Provision Strategy


 

(EXEMPT) 8 -  Aikey Brae Gypsy/Traveller Site


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Unaligned
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Anne Simpson,

Gypsy/Traveller Sub Committee