Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

21 11 18 Gyp Sub Comm Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

944KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

 

(i)     eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)    advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)    foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.    

Document Type 02 - Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

3 - Minutes of Meetings of Gypsy/Traveller Sub-Committee


 

3a - Minute of 5 September, 2018

Document Type 03a GTSC Minute 05.09.2018 draft.pdf


 

3b - Minute of 12 October, 2018

Document Type 03b GTSC Minute 12.10.2018 draft.pdf


 

4 - Action Plan for the Gypsy/Traveller Sub-Committee

Document Type 04 DRAFT 2018 11 21 Action Plan and report updated.pdf


 

5 - Race Equality Action Plan

Document Type 05 2018 11 21 draft Race Equality Action Plan Report (002).pdf


 

6 - Review of Aikey Brae Travellers Site, Old Deer

Document Type 06 2018 11 21 Review of Aikey Brae Gypsy Traveller Sub committee.asd.pdf


 

7 - Proposed Dates of Meetings for 2019

13 February, 2019, 10.00am

19 June, 2019, 10.00am

4 September, 2019, 10.00am

20 November, 2019, 10.00am


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Anne Simpson,

Gypsy/Traveller Sub Committee