Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2018 02 21 GYPTRAVSC Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

1MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

 

(i)     eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)    advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)    foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Sub-Committee of 22 November, 2017

Document Type (03) Minute of Meeting of the Sub-Committee of 22 November, 2017.pdf


 

4 - Grampian Gypsy/Traveller Accommodation Needs Assessment 2017

Document Type (04) Grampian GypsyTraveller Accommodation Needs Assessment 2017.pdf


 

5 - Action Plan for Gypsy/Traveller Sub Committee

Document Type (05) Action Plan for GypsyTraveller Sub Committee.pdf


 

6 - Management Proposals for Gypsy/Traveller Stopover Site

Document Type (06) Management Proposals for GypsyTraveller Stopover Site.pdf


 

7 - Educational Provision for Children and Young People from Gypsy/Traveller Communities

Document Type (07) Educational Provision for Children and Young People from GypsyTraveller Communities.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Anne Simpson,

Gypsy/Traveller Sub Committee