Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2017 11 22 (Gypsy-Traveller Sub-Ctte) Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

785KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)     eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)    advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02 PSED Guidance.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution: - That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Item 7 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Sub-Committee of 6 September, 2017

Document Type 03 Minute of Meeting of the Sub-Committee of 06 09 2017 Draft.pdf


 

4 - Gypsy/Traveller Action Plan

Document Type 04 Gypsy Traveller Action Plan.pdf


 

5 - Update Regarding Educational Provision for Children and Young People from Gypsy/Traveller Communities

Document Type 05 Update regarding Educational Provision.pdf


 

6 - Future Meetings

It is proposed that meetings take place in 2018 as follows:

Wednesdays at 10:15am

21.02.2018

20.06.2018

05.09.2018

21.11.2018


 

(EXEMPT) 7 - Greenbanks Gypsy/Traveller site

 

(EXEMPT under paragraph 9)

Paragraph 9 - Terms of Acquisition or Disposal - Terms for a contract for acquisition or disposal of property or supply of goods or services.


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details

Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Martin Ford,

Gypsy/Traveller Sub Committee