Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

(a) Sustainability SC Minute 25 05 16.pdf
 

 

143KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decide, adopt the following:-

 

“In accordance with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)  eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii) advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii) foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Sub-Committee of 3 February, 2016

For information 

Document Type 2016 05 25 Item 3 - Minute of Meeting of 3 February 2016.pdf


 

4 - Sustainable Food Cities

Presentation by Angela Mitchell, Acting Director at Soil Association Scotland


 

5 - Sustainable Food Cities

Report by Director of Infrastructure Services

Document Type 2016 05 25 Item 5 - Sustainable Food Cities.pdf


 

6 - Geothermal Heating Investigation

Bulletin Report by Director of Infrastructure Services

Document Type 2016 05 25 Item 6 - Geothermal Heating Investigation.pdf


 

7 - Carbon Budget Development Timeline

Bulletin Report by Director of Infrastructure Services

Document Type 2016 05 25 Item 7 - Carbon Budget Development Timeline.pdf


 

8 - Carbon Emissions and Energy Consumption Data 2010/11-2014/15

Bulletin Report by Director of Infrastructure Services

Document Type 2016 05 25 Item 8 - Carbon Emissions and Energy Consumption Data 2010-11 to 2014-15.pdf


 

9 - Combined Impact Appraisal Screening (CIA)

Update by Claudia Vilar, Sustainability and Climate Change Coordinator


 

10 - North East Scotland Sustainable Energy Action Plan

Update by Eric Wells, Sustainable Development Officer (Climate Change)


 

11 - 2016 05 25 SSC Agenda Pack Public


Committee members



Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Aligned Independent
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Linda Clark
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Graeme Clark
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green
Details


Patricia Oddie
West Garioch
Conservative
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Details

Sustainability Sub-Committee