Licensing Sub-Committee 

To establish a policy framework for Aberdeenshire-wide civic government licensing, to deal with licensing applications giving rise to representations and where hearings are necessary, and where the proposal has cross-area implications, and to resolve matters arising from any public procession, public charitable collection or other similar issue under the Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982, where there are implications beyond or across area boundaries.

Recent meetings


Licensing Sub-Committee 06/12/2019 (Click for documents)

  • 06 December 2019 - 10:15AM
  • Committee Room No. 5, Woodhill House, Aberdeen
  • AB16 5GB Click for Map

Licensing Sub-Commiitee 04/10/2019 (Click for documents)

  • 04 October 2019 - 10:15AM
  • Council Chamber Gordon House Inverurie
  • AB51 3WA Click for Map

Licensing Sub-Commiitee 23/08/2019 (Click for documents)

  • 23 August 2019 - 10:15AM
  • Council Chamber Gordon House Inverurie
  • AB51 3WA Click for Map

Licensing Sub-Committee 01/07/2019 (Click for documents)

  • 01 July 2019 - 15:00PM
  • Committee Room No. 2, Woodhill House, Aberdeen
  • AB16 5GB Click for Map

Licensing Sub-Commiitee 07/06/2019 (Click for documents)

  • 07 June 2019 - 10:15AM
  • Council Chamber Gordon House Inverurie
  • AB51 3WA Click for Map

Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details

Committee members



Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Charles Buchan, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Marion Ewenson, Cllr Jeff Hutchison, Cllr Ron McKail, Cllr Iain Taylor, Cllr Leigh Wilson,

Licensing Sub-Committee