Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

(22) 16 12 08 ell minutes.pdf
 

 

246KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

 

(1)       to have due regard to the need to:-

 

(a)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)        foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 

(2)       where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.

Document Type (02) Equalities Note.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES

 

3 - Proposal for Statutory Consultation on Relocation of St Andrew’s School to Inverurie Community Campus

Document Type (03) Relocation of St Andrew's School.pdf


 

4 - Draft Statutory Guidance on Gaelic Education - Consultation Response on Draft Guidance Gaelic Language (Scotland) Act 2005 and Gaelic Provisions of the Education (Scotland) Act 2016

Document Type (04) Gaelic Education Consultation Response.pdf


 

5 - Empowering Teachers, Parents and Communities to Achieve: Excellence and Equity in Education - A Governance Review

Document Type (05) Empowering Teachers.pdf


 

6 - Education and Children’s Services Quarterly Performance Exception Reporting, July - September 2016, including Update on Service Plan (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type (06) Quarterly Performance.pdf


 

7 - Education and Children’s Services Standards and Quality Report 2015/16

Document Type (07) S&Q Report.pdf


 

8 - Aberdeenshire CLD Plan - Year One Update

Document Type (08) Aberdeenshire CLD Plan Year 1 Update.pdf


 

9 - Grant Support for Culture, Sport and CLD

Document Type (09) Grant Support for Culture Sport.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Committee Chair
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Amanda Allan
SNP
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jean Dick
SNP
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Fiona McRae
SNP
Details


Lenny Pirie
SNP
Details


Margo Stewart
Conservative
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Anne Allan, Cllr Peter Bellarby, Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Graeme Clark, Cllr Linda Clark, Cllr Mark Findlater, Cllr Alan Gardiner, Cllr Allison Grant, Cllr Fergus Hood, Cllr Paul Johnston, Cllr Alisan Norrie, Cllr Patricia Oddie, Cllr Gwyneth Petrie, Cllr Michael Roy,

Non Elected Members


Mr D Bilsland (Education representative)(No Vote)
Adrienne Guy (Education representative)(No Vote)
Dr Eleanor Anderson (Religious representative - Church of Scotland)(Vote)
Dr Ian Findlay (Religious representative)(Vote)
Mrs Mary Nelson (Religious representative - Roman Catholic)(Vote)

Education Learning And Leisure Committee (from Jan 2007 to Jan 2017)