Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

(06) 15 05 28 ell minutes.pdf
 

 

184KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolution - Public Sector Equality Duty


 

3 - Aberdeenshire’s Schools Enhanced Provision - Report on the Statutory Consultation for Crimond School and Kellands School Learning (Dyslexia) Units Note: A request to speak has been received

Document Type (03) Crimond and Kellands Learning Units.pdf


 

4 - Aberdeenshire’s Schools Enhanced Provision - Proposal for Statutory Consultation

Document Type (04) Stat Con Proposals Newtonhill Portlethen and Stonehaven.pdf


 

5 - Replacement Inverurie Market Place School at Uryside

Document Type (05) Replacement Inv Market Place.pdf


 

6 - School Roll Capping - Rayne North School

Document Type (06) Rayne North Capping.pdf


 

7 - Consultation Report on the Review of Kintore Primary School Zones

Document Type (07) Kintore Consultation.pdf


 

8 - Westhill Rezoning Statutory Consultation Launch

Document Type (08) Westhill Rezoning Consultation Launch.pdf


 

9 - Education and Children’s Services Service Plan (2015-18)

Document Type (09) ECS Service Plan 2015 18.pdf


 

10 - Education, Learning and Leisure Service Quarterly Performance Exception Reporting January - March 2015, Including Update on Service Plan (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type (10) Quarterly Performance.pdf


 

11 - Summary Report on External Scrutiny Activity by Education Scotland (Her Majesty’s Inspectors of Education) in Aberdeenshire - Summary Report for Terms 1 to 3, 2014/15

Document Type (11) HMIe Activity.pdf


 

12 - Curriculum Development Update

Document Type (12) Curriculum Dev Update.pdf


 

13 - Youth Commission #Bullying - Anti-Bullying Guidance and Policy

Document Type (13) Youth Commission.pdf


 

14 - School Meal Service Update

Document Type (14) School Meal Update.pdf


 

15 - Aberdeenshire Museum Service Accreditation

Document Type (15) Museums Accreditation.pdf


 

16 - Education (Scotland) Bill - Call for Evidence

Document Type (16) Education (Scotland) Bill - Call for Evidence.pdf


 

17 - Internal Audit Reports

Document Type (17) Internal Audit.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Committee Chair
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Amanda Allan
SNP
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jean Dick
SNP
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Fiona McRae
SNP
Details


Lenny Pirie
SNP
Details


Margo Stewart
Conservative
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Anne Allan, Cllr Peter Bellarby, Cllr Ross Cassie, Cllr Graeme Clark, Cllr Linda Clark, Cllr Mark Findlater, Cllr Alan Gardiner, Cllr Allison Grant, Cllr Fergus Hood, Cllr Paul Johnston, Cllr Alisan Norrie, Cllr Patricia Oddie, Cllr Gwyneth Petrie, Cllr Michael Roy,

Non Elected Members


Mr D Bilsland (Education representative)(No Vote)
Adrienne Guy (Education representative)(No Vote)
Dr Eleanor Anderson (Religious representative - Church of Scotland)(Vote)
Dr Ian Findlay (Religious representative)(Vote)
Mrs Mary Nelson (Religious representative - Roman Catholic)(Vote)

Education Learning And Leisure Committee (from Jan 2007 to Jan 2017)