Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2019 05 24 Procedures Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

2MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Public Sector Equality Duty

 

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

 

(1)      to have due regard to the need to:-

 

(a)      eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 

(2)      where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of the Procedures Committee of 7 September, 2018

Document Type 03 Procedures Com draft Minute.pdf


 

4 - Statement of Outstanding Business

Document Type 04 Procedures Cttee Outstanding Business Log May 2019.pdf


 

5 - Guidance on Petitions

Document Type 05 Petitions Guidance Report to PC.pdf


 

6 - Notices of Motion and Member Promoted Issues

Document Type 06 MPI NOM PC report.pdf


 

7 - Committee Report Template review

Document Type 07 Corporate Report Template report for PC.pdf


 

8 - Scrutiny at Aberdeenshire – training programme

Document Type 08 Scrutiny at Aberdeenshire report for PC.pdf


 

9 - Update on the Expenditure Approval Process Project

Document Type 09 EAPP update report for PC.pdf


 

10 - Scheme of Governance – Annual update

Document Type 10 SoG changes PC report.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Bill Howatson
Mearns
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details

Committee members



Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details

Procedures Committee