Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2019 01 29 FWG Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

388KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Welcome and Declarations of Interest


 

2 - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt: “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

          (i)           eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

          (ii)          advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

          (iii)         foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 11 September 2019

Document Type 03 -Minute of Last Meeting 11 September 2019.pdf


 

4 - Matters Arising

Document Type 04 -ACTION SHEET 11.9.pdf


 

5 - Presentation: 2020 TACs by Kenny Coull, Fisheries Policy Officer, Scottish White Fish Producers Association

PRESENTATION


 

6 - Presentation: Seafood Scotland update by Donna Fordyce, Interim CEO

PRESENTATION


 

7 - Bulletin: Review of Fisheries Working Group

Document Type 07 -Bulletin on review of Fisheries Working Group 29.1.20.pdf


 

8 - Bulletin: Funding of Voluntary Training for Fishermen

Document Type 08 -Bulletin on Funding of Voluntary Training for Fishermen 29.1.pdf


 

9 - Verbal updates

Future-proofing fisheries study

Seafood Centre of Excellence project

Update on Southern Trench Proposed Marine Protected Area

Future trading arrangements with EU for Scottish seafood


 

10 - Any Other Business


 

11 - Dates of 2020 meetings:

2pm on Friday 22 May (provisionally in Chamber, Buchan House, Peterhead)

 

  10am on Friday 11 September (provisionally in Fraserburgh Community and Sports Centre


Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Conservative
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Iain Sutherland
Peterhead North and Rattray
Aligned Independent
Details

Fisheries Working Group