Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2018 05 16 FWG Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

830KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Welcome and Declarations of Interest


 

2 - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt: “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)      eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)     advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)    foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02 - Equalities.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 17th January, 2018

Document Type 03 - Minute 17.01.2018.pdf


 

4 - Matters Arising

Document Type 04 - Action sheet 17.01.2018.pdf


 

5 - Presentation: The Producer Organisation’s perspective by Robert Stevenson, Manager, Lunar FPO Ltd


 

6 - Verbal update on NESFLAG programme by Jamie Wilkinson, European Programmes Coordinator, Aberdeenshire Council


 

7 - Bulletin Report: Seafood Training Centre Project

Document Type 07 - Bulletin on Seafood Training Centre Project.pdf


 

8 - Bulletin Report: Scottish Seafood Processors Federation

Document Type 08 - Bulletin on Scottish Seafood Processors Association.pdf


 

9 - Bulletin Report: Scottish Skipper Expo

Document Type 09 - Bulletin on Scottish Skipper Expo.pdf


 

10 - Any Other Business


 

11 - Date of next meeting:

- Wednesday, 10th October, 2018 at 10.00am at Fraserburgh Community and Sports Centre, Fraserburgh


Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Conservative
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Iain Sutherland
Peterhead North and Rattray
Aligned Independent
Details

Fisheries Working Group