Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

(a) - FWG Minute 26 02 16-Final.pdf
 

 

220KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2016 02 26 FWG Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

619KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declarations of Interest


 

2 - Appointment to the Chair


 

3 - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt: “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

          (i)           eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

          (ii)          advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

          (iii)         foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type Equalities.pdf


 

4 - Minute of Meeting of 25 September 2015

Document Type 4 FWG Minute 250915.pdf


 

5 - Matters Arising


 

6 - Presentation: The Scottish (Fishing) Industry Discard Initiative and the Development of Selective Fishing Gear in the Context of the EU Landing Obligation


 

7 - Presentation: The European Maritime and Fisheries Fund (with a focus on CLLD, formerly known as EFF Axis 4)


 

8 - Bulletin Report: Introduction to Commercial Fishing Project Update

Document Type 8 Introduction to Commercial Fishing Project Update.pdf


 

9 - Bulletin Report: Fish4Market Project Update

Document Type 9 Fish4Market Project Update.pdf


 

10 - Oral Update on North East Scotland Seafood Processing Strategy


 

11 - Any Other Business


 

12 - Date of next meetings

  • Friday 24 June, 2016
  • Friday 23 September, 2016


Committee members



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Conservative
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Iain Sutherland
Peterhead North and Rattray
Aligned Independent
Details

Fisheries Working Group