Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

1 - Appointment to Chair


 

2 - Declarations of Interest


 

3A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt: “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-


(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 03 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

3B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:

“That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 5 of the business, on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in paragraph 5 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”


 

4 - Admission of Observers


 

(EXEMPT) 5 - Case No. 665 – Appeal Against Refusal of Placing Request at Meldrum Academy (2.00 p.m.)

There are circulated in relation to this case:-

1.    Copy of Appeal (Pages 5-13)

2.    Copy of Decision to which Appeal Relates (Page 14)

3.    Submissions by the Education Authority (Pages 15-22)

4.    Submissions by the Appellant (Pages 23-50)


 

(EXEMPT) 6 - Case No. 666 – Appeal Against Refusal of Placing Request Meldrum Academy (3.00 p.m.)

There are circulated in relation to this case:-

1.    Copy of Appeal (Pages 51-58)

2.    Copy of Decision to which Appeal Relates (Page 59)

3.    Submissions by the Education Authority (Pages 60-65)

4.    Submissions by the Appellant (Pages 66-76)


 

(EXEMPT) 7 - Case No. 637 – Appeal Against Refusal of Placing Request at Ellon Academy (4.00 p.m.)

There are circulated in relation to this case:-

1.    Copy of Appeal (Page 77)

2.    Copy of Decision to which Appeal Relates (Page 78)

3.    Submissions by the Education Authority (Pages 79-81)


Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
SNP
Details

School Placings And Exclusions Appeal Committee