Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

1 - Appointment to Chair


 

2 - Declarations of Interest


 

3A - Statement on Equalities

Document Type 03 - Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

3B - Resolution


 

4 - Admission of Observers


 

(EXEMPT) 5 - Case No. 668 – Appeal Against Refusal of Placing Request at Strathburn Primary School (9.00 a.m.)

There are circulated in relation to this case:-

1.   Copy of Appeal (Pages 5-7)

2.   Copy of Decision to which Appeal Relates (Page 8)

3.   Submissions by the Education Authority (Pages 9-12)


 

(EXEMPT) 6 - Case No. 628 – Appeal Against Refusal of Placing Request at Strathburn Primary School (9.45 a.m.)

There are circulated in relation to this case:-

1.   Copy of Appeal (Page 13)

2.   Copy of Decision to which Appeal Relates (Page 14)

3.   Submissions by the Education Authority (Pages 15-17)

 


 

(EXEMPT) 7 - Case No. 629 – Appeal Against Refusal of Placing Request at Strathburn Primary School (10.30 a.m.)

There are circulated in relation to this case:-

1.   Copy of Appeal (Page 18)

2.   Copy of Decision to which Appeal Relates (Page 19)

3.       Submissions by the Education Authority (Pages 20-22)


 

(EXEMPT) 8 - Case No. 632 – Appeal Against Refusal of Placing Request at Strathburn Primary School (11.15 a.m.)

There are circulated in relation to this case:-

1.   Copy of Appeal (Pages 23-28)

2.   Copy of Decision to which Appeal Relates (Page 29)

3.       Submissions by the Education Authority (Pages 30-35)


 

(EXEMPT) 9 - Case No. 644 – Appeal Against Refusal of Placing Request at Strathburn Primary School (12.00 p.m.)

There are circulated in relation to this case:-

1.   Copy of Appeal (Pages 36-37)

2.   Copy of Decision to which Appeal Relates (Page 38)

3.   Submissions by the Education Authority (Pages 39-41)


 

(EXEMPT) 10 - Case No. 645 – Appeal Against Refusal of Placing Request at Strathburn Primary School (12.45 p.m.)

There are circulated in relation to this case:-

1.   Copy of Appeal (Page 42)

2.   Copy of Decision to which Appeal Relates (Page 43)

3.   Submissions by the Education Authority (Pages 44-46)


Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
SNP
Details

School Placings And Exclusions Appeal Committee