Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Statement on Equalities

Document Type 02 Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

2A - Consider, and if so decide, adopt the following:-

“In accordance with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

 

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

 

(ii)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

 

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”


 

2B - Consider, and if so decide, adopt the following resolution:-

“That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 5 and 6 of the business below, on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in paragraph 5 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.”


 

3 - Appointment to Chair


 

4 - Admission of Observers


 

5 - Case No. 609 – Appeal Against Exclusion from Insch Primary School

EXEMPT under paragraph 5

 

There are circulated in relation to this case:-

1. Copy of Appeal (Item 5, Pages 1-4);

2. Copy of Decision to which Appeal Relates (Item 5, Page 5);

3.Submissions by the Education Authority (Item 5, Pages 6-9); and

4.Submissions by the Appellant (Item 5, Pages 10-13). 

 

 


 

6 - Case No. 612 – Appeal Against Exclusion from Turriff Academy

EXEMPT under paragraph 5

 

There are circulated in relation to this case:-

1. Copy of Appeal (Item 6, Pages 1 & 2);

2. Copy of Decision to which Appeal Relates (Item 6, Pages 3 & 4); and

3. Submissions by the Education Authority (Item 6, Pages 5 & 6).


Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
SNP
Details

School Placings And Exclusions Appeal Committee