Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2018 11 27 PUBLIC Bookmarked Agenda Pack.pdf
 

 

7MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - ** PLANNING APPLICATIONS WILL BEGIN AT APPROX 9.35 AM **


 

00 - Notice

Document Type Item 0 Notice.pdf


 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Resolution - Statement on Equalities

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-        

In line with the Council’s legal duty under Section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee agree in making decisions on the attached reports Members shall have due regard to the need to:-

(i)      eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)     advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)     foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type Item 2 PSED Guidance for Members.pdf


 

2B - Resolution - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 12 and 13 of the business on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in Paragraphs 6, 8 and 9 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 06 November 2018

Document Type Item 3 Minute of Meeting of 06 November 2018.pdf


 

4 - List of Outstanding Business at 27 November 2018

Document Type Item 4 List of Outstanding Business at 27 November 2018.pdf


 

5A - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Site Adjacent to Burnend Cottage, Forglen, Turriff

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Planning document - APP/2018/1903 

Document Type Item 5A APP 2018 1903 FPP for Erection of DHouse at Burnend Cottage, Forglen.pdf


 

6A - Listed Building Consent for Removal of Dado Lincrusta Type Wall Coverings to 3 Walls in Council Chamber, Fourth Wall to be Retained and Repaired. All Walls to be Painted White at The Faithlie Centre, 1 Saltoun Square and 1-5 Kirk Brae, Fraserburgh

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Planning document - APP/2018/1930 

Document Type Item 6A APP 2018 1930 LBC for Removal of Dado Lincrusta Faithlie Centre, Fraserburgh.pdf


 

7A - LRB - Planning Permission in Principle for the Erection of Dwellinghouse at Land to South of Lasona, Forglen, Turriff

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Planning document - APP/2018/0722 

Document Type Item 7A APP 2018 0722 LRB PPP for Erection of Dhouse at Land to South of Lasona, Forglen.pdf


 

8 - British Sign Language Implementation Plan2018 -2024

Report from Director of Business Services

Document Type Item 8 British Sign Language Implementation Plan.pdf


 

9 - Community Council Project Grant Allocations (Third Tranche)

Report from Director of Education & Children’s Services

Document Type Item 9 Community Council Project Grant Allocations (Third Tranche).pdf


 

10 - Aberdeenshire Local Development Plan 2021 - Draft Development Plan Scheme 2019

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Document Type Item 10 Aberdeenshire Local Development Plan 2021 - Draft Development Plan Scheme 2019.pdf


 

11 - A96 Dualling - Initial Route Options Consultation

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Document Type Item 11 A96 Dualling - Initial Route Options Consultation.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 12 - Supplementary Directorate Work Plan -Procurement Approval - Fraserburgh Academy

Report from Director of Education and Children’s Services


 

(EXEMPT) 13 - Regeneration Contract, The Faithlie Centre, 1-3 Saltoun Square, Fraserburgh

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services


 

(EXEMPT) 14 - ASupplementary Directorate Work Plan – Procurement Approval for Emergency Repairs to Pier

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services


 

(EXEMPT) 14 - BContractor Appointment for Banff Harbour Emergency Repairs - Direct Award

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details

Banff and Buchan Area Committee