Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2018 09 11 Public Bookmarked Agenda Pack.pdf
 

 

9MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - ** PLANNING APPLICATIONS WILL BEGIN AT APPROX 10.00 AM **


 

00 - Notice

Document Type Item 0 Notice.pdf


 

2a - Resolution - Statement on Equalities

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-        

In line with the Council’s legal duty under Section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee agree in making decisions on the attached reports Members shall have due regard to the need to:-

(i)      eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)     advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)     foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type Item 2 PSED Guidance for Members.pdf


 

2b - Resolution - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 13 of the business on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in Paragraphs 6, 8 and 9 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 21 August 2018

Document Type Item 3 Minute of Meeting of 21 August 2018.pdf


 

4 - List of Outstanding Business at 11 September 2018

Document Type Item 4 List of Outstanding Business at 11 September 2018.pdf


 

5 - Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982 - Application for Grant of Street Trader’s Licence

Report from Director of Business Services

Document Type Item 5 Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982 - Application for Grant of Street Trader’s Licence.pdf


 

6A - Full Planning Permission for Alterations and Extension to Dwellinghouse and Erection of Garage at North Luaves, New Pitsligo

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Planning document - APP/2018/0476 

Document Type Item 6A APP 2018 047 FPP for Alterations & Ext to Dhouse & Erection of Garage at North Luaves, New Pitsligo.pdf


 

7A - Listed Building Consent for Alterations and Extension to Dwellinghouse at Woodhead Cottage, Carnousie, Turriff

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Planning document - APP/2018/1400 

Document Type Item 7A APP-2018-1400 - LBC for Alterations and Ext to Dhouse at Woodhead Cottage, Carnousie, Turriff.pdf


 

7B - Full Planning Permission for Alterations and Extension to Dwellinghouse (Renewal or Planning Permission APP/2014/4214) at Woodhead Cottage, Carnousie, Turriff

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Planning document - APP/2018/1411 

Document Type Item 7B APP-2018-1411 - FPP for Alterations & Ext to Dhouse at Woodhead Cottage, Carnousie, Turriff.pdf


 

8 - Waste Strategy Consultation

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Document Type Item 8 Waste Strategy Consultation.pdf


 

9 - Regeneration Funding Request for the Upgrade and Expansion of the Community CCTV System in Fraserburgh

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Document Type Item 9 Regeneration Funding Request for the Upgrade and Expansion of the Community CCTV System in Fraserburgh.pdf


 

10 - Street Naming - Housing Development at Westhaven, Cairnbulg

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Document Type Item 10 Street Naming - Housing Development at Westhaven, Cairnbulg.pdf


 

11 - Education Scotland Inspection, Ordiquhill Primary and Nursery School

Report from Director of Education and Children’s Services

Document Type Item 11 Education Scotland Inspection, Ordiquhill Primary and Nursery School.pdf


 

12 - Education Scotland Inspection, Fraserburgh North School and Nursery

Report from Director of Education and Children’s Services

Document Type Item 12 Education Scotland Inspection, Fraserburgh North School and Nursery.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 13 - Bridge Street, Banff Public Realm Design Project

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details

Banff and Buchan Area Committee