Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2018 03 06 - Banff and Buchan Area Committee Minute.pdf
 

 

165KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

0 - ** PLANNING APPLICATIONS WILL BEGIN AT APPROX. 10.00 AM **


 

00 - Notice

Document Type Item 0 Notice.pdf


 

2a - Resolution - Statement on Equalities

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-  

In line with the Council’s legal duty under Section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee agree in making decisions on the attached reports Members shall have due regard to the need to:-

(i)      eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)     advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)     foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type Item 2 PSED Guidance for Members.pdf


 

2b - Resolution - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 11, 12 and 13 of the business on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in Paragraph 8 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 13 February 2018

Document Type Item 3 Minute of Meeting of 13 February 2018.pdf


 

4 - List of Outstanding Business at 06 March 2018

Document Type Item 4 List of Outstanding Business at 06 March 2018.pdf


 

5 - Literacy Strategy

Report from Director of Education and Children’s Services

Document Type Item 5 Literacy Strategy.pdf


 

6 - Analysis of Attainment and Achievement of Young people in Banff and Buchan Secondary Schools in Accredited Awards, Year Ending June 2017

Report from Director of Education and Children’s Services

Document Type Item 6 Analysis of Attainment and Achievement of Young people in B& BSecondary Schools Jun 2017.pdf


 

7A - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Site adjacent to Highlandman’s Croft, Cornhill, Banff

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Planning document - APP/2017/2935 

Document Type Item 7A APP-2017-2935 – PPP for Erection of Dhouse at Site adjacent to Highlandman’s Croft, Cornhill.pdf


 

7B - Full Planning Permission for Alterations and Replacement Windows and Doors at 56 Main Street, Aberchirder

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Planning document - APP/2017/2462 

Document Type Item 7B APP-2017-2462 – FPP for Alterations & Replacement Windows and Doors at 56 Main Street, Aberchirder.pdf


 

7C - Full Planning Permission for Formation of Campsite, Siting of 5 Yurts, 1 Portable Toilet, Erection of Reception Building with Camping Facilities and Associated Parking and access at Beech Glen, Silverstripe, Forglen, Turriff

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Planning document - APP/2017/3158 

Document Type Item 7C APP 2017-3158 – FPP for Formation of Campsite, Siting of 5 Yurts at Silverstripe, Forglen, Turriff.pdf


 

8A - LRB 389 - Erection of 1 Wind Turbine (Hub Height 23.4 Metres) Total Height 33.471 Metres at Logiefair, Gamrie, Banff

Local Review Body Decision Notice

Planning document - APP/2016/2448 

Document Type Item 8A LRB 389 – APP -2016-2448 – Erection of 1 Wind Turbine, Total Height 33.471 m at Logiefair, Gamrie.pdf


 

9 - Crovie Landslip

Reports from Director of Infrastructure Services

Document Type Item 9 Crovie Landslip.pdf


 

10 - Gardenstown Landslip

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Document Type Item 10 Gardenstown Landslip.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 11 - Annual Work Plan 2018 -2019 for Business Services Directorate - Procurement Approval

Report from Director of Business Services


 

(EXEMPT) 12 - Item 12 EXEMPT Annual Work Plan 2018-2019 for Business Services Directorate – Procurement Approval


 

(EXEMPT) 13 - Supplementary Work Plan – U16S Clochforbie Road, Verge Stabilisation Works

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details

Banff and Buchan Area Committee