Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

0 - *** THE PLANNING APPLICATIONS WILL START APPROXIMATELY AT 10:30 AM ***


 

00 - Notice

Document Type Notice - 5 May 2015.pdf


 

1 - Declaration of Members' Interests

No papers


 

2A - Resolution - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 19 and 20 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in Paragraph 9 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

2B - Resolution - Statement on Equalities

Statement on Equalities:-

 

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

In line with the Council’s legal duty under Section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee agree in making decisions on the attached reports Members shall have due regard to the need to:-

(i)       eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)     foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of 31 March 2015

Document Type Item 3 Banff & Buchan Area Committee - Minute - 31 March 2015.pdf


 

4 - List of Outstanding Business at 05 May 2015

Document Type Item 4 List of Outstanding Business at 5 May 2015.pdf


 

5 - Local Review Body (LRB) Membership

Document Type Item 5 Local Review Body (LRB) Membership.pdf


 

6 - Flood Management and Coast Protection Programme of Measures 2015/2016 - Reserve List

Document Type Item 6 Flood Mgt & Coast Protection Programme of Measures 2015 2016.pdf


 

7 - Area Committee Budget - Banff and Buchan Area Initiatives Fund 2015-2016

Document Type Item 7 Area Committee Budget - B&B Area Initiatives Fund.pdf


 

8 - Banff and Macduff Community Councl Membership Numbers

Document Type Item 8 Banff & Macduff CC Membership Numbers.pdf


 

9 - Education Scotland Inspection - Ordiquhill School

Document Type Item 9 Education Scotland Inspection, Ordiquhill School.pdf


 

10 - 2015/2016 Revenue Works Programmes for Banff and Buchan Harbours

Document Type Item 10 2015-2016 Revenue Works Programmes for B&B Harbours.pdf


 

11 - Statutory List of Public Roads - Links View, Inverboyndie

Document Type Item 11 Statutory List of Public Roads - Links View Inverboyndie.pdf


 

12 - Statutory List of Public Roads - Colleonard Drive (part) and Montcoffer View, Banff

Document Type Item 12 Statutory List of Public Roads - Colleonard Drive & Montcoffer View.pdf


 

13 - Statutory List of Public Roads - Melrose Crescent, Macduff (Phase 1)

Document Type Item 13 Statutory List of Public Roads - Melrose Cres. Phase 1.pdf


 

14 - Statutory List of Public Roads - Melrose Crescent, Macduff (Phase 2)

Document Type Item 14 Statutory List of Public Roads - Melrose Cres. Phase 2.pdf


 

15 - Education, Learning and Leisure Service Quarterly Performance Exception Reporting - October-December 2014

Document Type Item 15 ELL Quarterly Performance Reporting Oct-Dec 2014.pdf


 

16 - Infrastructure Services Quarter 3 Performance (October-December 2014) (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type Item 16 IS Quarterly Performance Reporting Oct-Dec 2014.pdf


 

17A - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 1 Wind Turbine (Hub Height 32 Metres) Total Height 45.5 Metres; Siting of Equipment Cabinet and Formation of Vehicular Access at Beechwood, Burnend, Forglen, Turriff (request to speak)

Planning document - APP/2013/2779

Document Type Item 17A APP-2013-2779 FPP for Erection of 1 Wind Turbine at Burnend Forglen Turriff.pdf


 

17B - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Hilton Croft Banff

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Planning document - APP-2015-0309

Document Type Item 17B APP-2015-0309 FPP for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Hilton Croft Banff.pdf


 

17C - Planning Permission In Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Lower Plaidy, King Edward

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Planning document - APP-2015-0061 

Document Type Item 17C APP-2015-0061 PP In Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Lower Plaidy, King Edward.pdf


 

17D - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Knockthunder, Turriff

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Planning document - APP-2014-3389 

Document Type Item 17D APP-2014-3389 PP in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Knockthunder, Turriff.pdf


 

17E - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 52 Dwellinghouses with Assoc Roads at Boothby Road Fraserburgh

Report from Director of Infrastructure Services

Planning document - APP-2014-3296

Document Type Item 17E APP-2014-3296 FPP for Erection of 52 Dwellinghouses with Assoc Roads at Boothby Road Fraserburgh.pdf


 

18A - Appeal Decision Notice - Listed Building Consent at 56A Sandend Portsoy

Planning document - APP-2014-2450

Document Type Item 18A Appeal Decision Notice - APP-2014-2450 - Listed Building Consent at 56A Sandend Portsoy.pdf


 

18B - Appeal Decision Notice - Listed Building Consent at 56A Sandend Portsoy

Planning document - APP-2014-2454

Document Type Item 18B Appeal Decision Notice - APP-2014-2454 - Listed Building Consent at 56A Sandend Portsoy.pdf


 

18C -  Appeal Decision Notice - for each Turbine at Gledsgreen, Gawnmoss and Cairnhill Banff

Planning document - APP-2012-2405 + 2402 + 2406  No Link Available!!

Document Type Item 18C Appeal Decision Notice - APP-2012-2405 + 2402 + 2406 for each Turbine at Gledsgreen, Gawnmoss and Cairnhill Banff.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 19 - EXEMPT - Land at Deveron Terrace Banff


 

(EXEMPT) 20 - EXEMPT - Proposed Grassum Lease at Tarlair Business Park


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details

Banff and Buchan Area Committee