Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

27 July 2017 - Vacation Ctte - Public Agenda Pack.pdf
 

 

22KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Selection of Chair


 

2 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

3A - Public Sector Equality Duty

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 03 PSED Guidance.pdf


 

3B - Exempt Information

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-  That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 4 and 5 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

(EXEMPT) 4 - Education and Children’s Services Supplementary Work Plan

(EXEMPT under paragraph 8)


 

(EXEMPT) 5 - Extension of Additional Support Needs (ASN) School Transport Framework Agreement

(EXEMPT under paragraph 8)


 

6 - 27 July 2017 - Vacation Ctte - Public Agenda Pack

Document Type 27 July 2017 - Vacation Ctte - Public Agenda Pack.pdf


 

7 - 27 July 2017 - Vacation Ctte - Public Agenda Pack

Document Type 27 July 2017 - Vacation Ctte - Public Agenda Pack.pdf


 

8 - 27 July 2017 - Vacation Ctte - Public Agenda Pack

Document Type 27 July 2017 - Vacation Ctte - Public Agenda Pack.pdf


Committee members



Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Details


Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Details


Bill Howatson
Mearns
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details

Vacation Committee