Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

Housing

 

3 - Tenant Participation Presentation


 

4 - Fuel Poverty Update Presentation


 

5 - Housing Service Quarterly Performance – Exception Reporting January to March 2016 (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type (5) Housing Service Quarterly Performance.pdf


 

6 - Aberdeenshire Council Care and Repair Service Update

Document Type (6) Aberdeenshire Council Care and Repair Service Update.pdf


 

7 - Housing Revenue Account Improvements – Tenant Satisfaction Monitoring

Document Type (7) Housing Revenue Account Improvements.pdf


 

8 - Housing Revenue Account Capital Stock – Improvement Delivery

Document Type (8) Housing Revenue Account Capital Stock.pdf


 

9 - Housing (Scotland) Act 2014

Document Type (9) Housing (Scotland) Act 2014.pdf


 

10 - Housing Options Guidance

Document Type (10) Housing Options Guidance.pdf


 

11 - Affordable Housing

Document Type (11) Affordable Housing.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Committee Chair
Details


Raymond Christie
Scottish Labour
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Edie Chapman
Conservative
Details


Linda Clark
SNP
Details


Allison Grant
SNP
Details


Allan Hendry
SNP
Details


Bill Howatson
Mearns
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Tom Malone
Aligned Independent
Details


Alisan Norrie
Aligned Independent
Details


Patricia Oddie
Conservative
Details


Dave Stewart
Unaligned Independent
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Alastair Bews, Cllr George Carr, Cllr Karen Clark, Cllr Richard Cowling, Cllr Nan Cullinane, Cllr Jean Dick, Cllr Moira Ingleby, Cllr Gwyneth Petrie, Cllr Lenny Pirie, Cllr Stuart Pratt, Cllr Norman Smith, Cllr Iain Taylor, Cllr Hamish Vernal,

Social Work and Housing Committee (from Jan 2007 to Jan 2017)