Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

(18) 15 11 12 p&r minute.pdf
 

 

2MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions

(A)      Public Sector Equality Duty

 

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

 

(1)      to have due regard to the need to:-

 

(a)      eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 

(2)      where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.

(B)      Exempt Information

 

Consider and, if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

 

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for items 21 to 30 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant Paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.

Document Type Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

3 - Police Scotland - Performance Monitoring and Operational Update

Document Type (03) Police Performance Monitoring.pdf


 

4 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service - Performance Report for April to September 2015

Document Type (04) SFRS - Performance Report.pdf


 

5 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service - Out of Hospital Cardiac Arrest

Document Type (05) Out of Hospital Cardiac Arrest.pdf


 

6 - Business Services’ Quarterly Performance Exception Reporting - July to September 2015 (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type (06) Business Services Performance Exception Report.pdf


 

7 - Revenue Budget Monitoring as at 30 September, 2015

Document Type (07) Revenue Budget Monitoring.pdf


 

8 - Non-Housing Revenue Account Capital Budget Monitoring 2015/16 and Capital Plan Update 2015-2030

Document Type (08) Non-HRA Capital Budget Monitoring Report.pdf


 

9 - Discretionary Housing Payment Budget for 2015/2016 - Update

Document Type (09) Discretionary Housing Payment.pdf


 

10 - Equalities Mainstreaming and Outcomes Six Monthly Report

Document Type (10) Equalities Mainstreaming & Outcomes Report & Appx.pdf


 

11 - Implementation of a Joint Master Data Management System by Aberdeenshire and Aberdeen City Councils

Document Type (11) Master Data Management.pdf


 

12 - Framework Approval - Midlothian Council Framework for Provision of First Aid and Personal Care Supplies (including AEDs)

Document Type (12) Framework Approval - Provision of First Aid and Personal Care Supplies.pdf


 

13 - Social Care Contracts and Commissioning Team

Document Type (13) Social Care Contracts and Commissioning Team (A).pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

14 - Pitcaple Quarry - Supply and Installation of New Cold Feed Bins

Document Type (14) Pitcaple Quarry - Supply and Installation of New Cold Feed Bins.pdf


 

15 - Partnership Working Towards a Joint Solution for Residual Waste

Document Type (15) Partnership Working For Residual Waste.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES

 

16 - Audio Visual Equipment Purchases

Document Type (16) Audio Visual Equipment Purchases Report & Appx 1 (A).pdf


 

17 - Scholar

Document Type (17) Scholar Report and Apps 1 & 2.pdf


 

18 - Provision of High Level Kitchen Cleaning

Document Type (18) High Level Kitchen Cleaning (A).pdf


 

19 - Contract Award - Modern Languages Online Resource for Education and Children’s Services

Document Type (19) Contract Award - Modern Languages Online Resource.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

20 - Internal Audit Reports

Document Type (20) Internal Audit-Public.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 21 - Internal Audit Reports


 

(EXEMPT) 22 - Update on the Procurement of Data Centre Services


 

(EXEMPT) 23 - Business Systems Review (BSR) - Contract Extensions


 

(EXEMPT) 24 - Provision of a Managed Print Service and Bulk Printing and Mailing Service


 

(EXEMPT) 25 - Hubco North Territory - Revenue Finance Project - European System of Accounts 2010 (ESA10) Update


 

(EXEMPT) 26 - Independent Professional Support


 

(EXEMPT) 27 - Mearns Community Campus - Former Buildings


 

(EXEMPT) 28 - Reactive Repair and Minor Works 2013-2016 - Aberdeenshire North


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 29 - Procurement of Two 50kW Electric Vehicle Rapid Charging Units and One 22kW Electric Vehicle Fast Charging Unit


 

(EXEMPT) 30 - Balmedie Quarry - Supply and Installation of New Hot Stone Dryer


 

(EXEMPT) 31 - Aberdeenshire Quarries - Drilling and Blasting Works in Quarries


 

(EXEMPT) 32 - Acceptance of Tender - Vehicle and Plant Replacements


 

(EXEMPT) 33 - Huntly Flood Protection Scheme - Extension to Scotland Excel Engineering and Technical Consultancy Services Framework Commission


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN'S SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 34 - Approval to Award a Framework Agreement - Large Print and Audio Books


 

(EXEMPT) 35 -  Approval to Award a Contract - Adventure Activities Consultancy


 

(EXEMPT) 36 - Tender for “Wrap Around Care” Service


 

37(a) - Minute of Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 21 August, 2015

Document Type (a) Minute of Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 21 August 2105.pdf


 

37(b) - Minute of Meeting of the Sustainability Sub-Committee of 26 August, 2015

Document Type (b) Minute of Meeting of the Sustainability Sub-Committee of 26 August 2015.pdf


 

37(c) - Minute of Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 2 October, 2015

Document Type (c) Minute of Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 2 October 2015.pdf


 

37(d) - Minute of Special Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 26 October, 2015

Document Type (d) Minute of Special Meeting of the Licensing Sub-Committee of 26 October 2015.pdf


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Committee Chair
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Alastair Bews
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Karen Clark
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Richard Cowling
Conservative
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Details


Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Stuart Pratt
SNP
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Jill Webster
Conservative
Details

Substitute Members


Cllr Wendy Agnew, Cllr David Aitchison , Cllr Peter Argyle, Cllr Alan Buchan, Cllr Edie Chapman, Cllr John Cox, Cllr Isobel Davidson, Cllr Alison Evison, Cllr Martin Ford, Cllr Bill Howatson, Cllr Rob Merson, Cllr Ian Mollison, Cllr Hamish Partridge, Cllr Bryan Stuart,

Policy and Resources Committee (from Jan 2007 to Jan 2017)