Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2020 01 28 Minute.pdf
 

 

174KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

BUSINESS

 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Item 13 of the business on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in Paragraph 9 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Marr Area Committee of 17 December, 2019

Document Type 03 2019 12 17 Minute.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

4 - Ballater School Inspection

Document Type 04 Ballater School Inspection.pdf


 

5 - Education Scotland Inspection – Glass Primary School

Document Type 05 Glass School inspection.pdf


 

6 - Statutory Consultation on the Closure of Strachan School

Document Type 06 Strachan School Consultation V2.pdf


 

HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE

 

7 - Aberdeenshire Health and Social Care Partnership Performance and Outcomes Framework – Quarter 2 Reporting – July to September 2019

Document Type 07 HSCP Performance Report.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

8 - Aberdeenshire Local Development Plan 2021 – Consideration of Draft Development Plan Scheme 2020

Document Type 08 2020 01 14 Development Plan Scheme.pdf


 

9 - Council Plan Priorities Mid-Year Update Performance Monitoring Report April 2018 – September 2019 – Communities (Priorities 5,6,7 and 8)

Document Type 09 Council Plan Actions and Performance Update (Communities).pdf


 

10 - Council Plan Priorities Mid-Year Update Performance Monitoring Report April 2018 – September 2019 – Infrastructure Services (Priorities 1, 2 and 11)

Document Type 10 Infrastructure Services Council Plan Priorities.pdf


 

11 - Area Committee Budget – Grant Applications

Document Type 11 Area Committee Budget.pdf


 

PLANNING APPLICATIONS

(TO BE CONSIDERED AFTER 10.45 AM)

 

12A - Full Planning Permission of Erection of 20 Holiday Chalets Without Compliance with Condition 6 (Occupancy) of Approved Planning Permission APP/2004/3684 at Phase 1, Queens Court Villas, Inchmarlo, Banchory Full Planning Permission of Erection of 4 (Semi-Detached) Dwellings to Replace 2 Detached Dwellings Without Compliance with Condition 3 (Occupancy) of Planning Permission APP/2005/3389 at 11-15 Queens Court Villas, Phase 1, Inchmarlo, Banchory Full Planning Permission of Phase 2 Erection of Tourist Accommodation Without Compliance with Condition 4 (Occupancy) of Planning Permission Reference APP/2006/3866 at Queens Court Villas (Phase 2), Inchmarlo, Banchory

Planning document - APP/2019/0908 Planning document - APP/2019/0909 Planning document - APP/2019/0911 

Document Type 12A APP-2019-0908, 0909 and 0911 - Phase 1, Queens Court Villas,Inchmarlo, Banchory.pdf


 

12B - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 3 Dwellinghouses, Change of Use of Land and Upgrading of Existing Access Road at Site North of Balfour Cottage, Willowbank, Bridge of Alford, Alford

Planning document - APP/2019/2193

Document Type 12B APP-2019-2193 Site North of Balfour Cottage, Willowbank, Bridge of Alford, Alford.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 13 - Supplementary Housing Work Plan – Proposed Redevelopment of the Roads Depot at King Street, Huntly – Procurement Approval

(EXEMPT under Paragraph 9)


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Marr Area Committee