Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2019 12 17 Marr Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

2MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)        eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)       advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02A EIA Page.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 14, 15,16 and 17 of the business on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in Paragraphs 8, 9 and 12 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Marr Area Committee of 26 November, 2019

Document Type 03 2019 11 26 Draft Minute.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

4 - Police Scotland – Local Area Update

Document Type 04 Police Scotland.pdf


 

5 - British Sign Language Implementation Plan 2018-2024 Progress Report

Document Type 05 BSL implementation plan MARR Area Committee Report.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

6 - Housing Allocation Policy Review Consultation

Document Type 06 Housing Allocation Review Policy Consultation.pdf


 

7 - Street Naming – Sheena Sharp Drive, Huntly

Document Type 07 Street Naming (Sheena Sharp Drive).pdf


 

8 - Council Plan Priorities 3 and 4 (ECS) (2017-2022) Marr Area Committee Mid-Year Update Performance Monitoring Report April 2018 – September 2019

Document Type 08 Marr Area Covering Report (ECS Priorities 3 and 4).pdf


 

9 - Council Plan Priorities 9 and 10 (BS) (2017-2022) Marr Area Committee Mid-Year Update Performance Monitoring Report April 2018 – September 2019

Document Type 09 Marr Area Covering Report (BS Priorities 9 and 10) R.pdf


 

10 - Area Committee Budget - Small Grant Applications

Document Type 10 Area Committee Budget - Small Grant Application.pdf


 

11 - Area Committee Budget - Large Grant Application

Document Type 11 Large Grant Application.pdf


 

12 - Meeting Arrangements for 2020/2021

Document Type 12 Proposed Meeting Arrangements 2020-21.pdf


 

PLANNING APPLICATION

(TO BE CONSIDERED AFTER 10.30 AM)

 

13 - Planning Permission in Principle for Demolition of Redundant Storage Buildings and Conversion of Steading to 4 Dwellinghouses and Erection of 3 Dwellinghouses (Renewal of Planning Permission APP/2013/1006) at Steadings at Inchmarlo, Home Farm, Inchmarlo, Banchory

Planning document - APP/2019/0113

Document Type 13 APP-2019-0113 - Steadings at Inchmarlo Home Farm.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 14 - Gartly Primary School Oil Spill Remediation Update

(EXEMPT under Paragraphs 8 & 12)


 

(EXEMPT) 15 - Proposed Sale of Former School and Hall, Kinnoir

(EXEMPT under Paragraph 9)


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 16 - Supplementary Annual Work Plan for Education and Children’s Services Directorate – Procurement Approval

(EXEMPT under Paragraph 8)


 

(EXEMPT) 17 - Live Life Aberdeenshire Work Plan – Procurement of works for Alford Ski Slope

(EXEMPT under Paragraph 8)


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Marr Area Committee