Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2019 06 18 Marr Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

24MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- "In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

(i) eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii) advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii) foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it."


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 12 – 14 of the business on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.

Document Type 02A EIA Page.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Marr Area Committee of 28 May, 2019

Document Type 03 2019 05 28 Minute.pdf


 

LICENSING

(TO BE CONSIDERED WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED)

 

(EXEMPT) 4 - Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982 - Application for Grant of Second Hand Car Dealer’s Licence (WITHDRAWN)

(CONFIDENTIAL)


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

5 - Police Scotland - Local Area Update

Document Type 05 Police Scotland.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

6 - Inspection of Towie Primary School and Nursery Class

Document Type 06 Towie Inspection.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

7 - Recycling Centre Policy and Procedures

Document Type 07 Recycling Centre Policy and Procedures.pdf


 

8 - Aberdeenshire Council Tree Preservation Order No 108 (2019) Upper Arbeadie, Banchory

Request to Speak

Document Type 08 TPO 108 - Upper Arbeadie, Banchory.pdf


 

PLANNING APPLICATIONS

(TO BE CONSIDERED AFTER 11.00 AM)

 

9A - Full Planning Permission for Mixed Use Development (Comprising 390 Dwellinghouses and Commercial and Business Development) Without Compliance with Condition 16 (Roundabout on the A980 Raemoir Road) of Planning Permission APP/2018/2796 at Site at Banchory North, Hill of Banchory South, Banchory

Requests to Speak

Planning document - APP/2019/0693

Document Type 09A APP-2019-0693 - Banchory North.docx.pdf


 

9B - Planning Permission in Principle for Change of Use from Class 6 (Storage and Distribution) to Class 9 (Dwellinghouse) at Land to North of Upper Tillylair, Lumphanan

Planning document - APP/2019/0720

Document Type 09B APP-2019-0720 - Upper Tillylair, Lumphanan.pdf


 

AREA COMMITTEE BUDGET

 

10 - Area Committee Budget - Large Grant Applications

Document Type 10 ACB Large Grants.pdf


 

11 - Area Committee Budget - Small Grant Applications

Document Type 11 ACB Small Grants.docx.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

ABERDEENSHIRE CHARITIES TRUST

 

(EXEMPT) 12 - Aberdeenshire Charities Trust (ACT2) Application

(EXEMPT under paragraph 4)

Paragraph 4 - Recipient of Financial Assistance - Information relating to applicants for, or recipients of, financial assistance from the Council.


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 13 - Sale of 7 & 7A Castle Street, Huntly

(EXEMPT under paragraph 9)

Paragraph 9 - Terms of Acquisition or Disposal - Terms for a contract for acquisition or disposal of property or supply of goods or services.


 

(EXEMPT) 14 - Supplementary Work Plan 2019/20 For Business Services Directorate – Procurement Approval

(EXEMPT under paragraph 8)

Paragraph 8 - Estimated Expenditure on Contracts - Expenditure to be incurred by the Council under a contract for acquisition of property or supply of goods or services


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Marr Area Committee