Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2019 03 12 Minute.pdf
 

 

200KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02A EIA Page.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 11 and 12 of the business on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Marr Area Committee of 19 February, 2019

Document Type 03 2019 02 19 Minute.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

 

4 - Road Maintenance Programme 2019-20

Document Type 04 Road Maintenance Combined.pdf


 

5 - 2019/2020 Bridgeworks Programme (Road Network)

Document Type 05 Bridgeworks Programme Combined.pdf


 

6 - Landscape Services Revenue and Capital Works Programme 2019/20

Document Type 06 Landscape Services Programme Combined.pdf


 

7 - Community Council Grants 2019/20

Document Type 07 Community Council Funds Combined.pdf


 

8 - Scottish Government Planning and Environmental Appeals Division Decision Notice - Castleton Guest House, 3 - 4 Castleton Terrace, Braemar

Planning document - APP/2018/1048

Document Type 08 DPEA Appeal 3-4 Castleton Terrace Braemar Combined.pdf


 

9 - Local Review Body Decision Notice 433 – 5 Old Hall Buildings, Charlestown Road, Aboyne

Planning document - APP/2018/1316

Document Type 09 LRB 433 - 5 Old Hall Buildings Aboyne Combined.pdf


 

PLANNING APPLICATIONS 

(TO BE CONSIDERED AFTER 11.00 AM)

 

10A - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse and Sub-Division of Feu at Broom Cottage, 8 Broombank Terrace, Braemar

Planning document - APP/2018/2700

Document Type 10A APP-2018-2700 - Broom Cottage, 8 Broombank Terrace, Braemar.pdf


 

10B - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse and Garage at Land Adjacent to The Wolfings, Torphins

Planning document - APP/2018/2733

Document Type 10B APP-2018-2733 - Land adjacent to The Wolfings, Torphins Combined.pdf


 

10C - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Replacement Dwellinghouse and Retaining Wall, Alterations to Outbuilding and Installation of Solar Array and Oil Tank at Findrack House, Torphins

Request to Speak

Planning document - APP/2018/3025

Document Type 10C APP-2018-3025 - Findrack House, Torphins.pdf


 

10D - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Dwellinghouse and Workshop (Business Unit) at Site at East Rumblie, East of O’Neil Corse School, Craigievar

Planning document - APP/2019/0036

Document Type 10D APP-2019-0036 - Site at East Rumblie, East of O'Neil Corse School, Craigievar.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 11 - Annual Work Plan 2019/20 for Business Services Directorate – Procurement Approval

(EXEMPT under paragraph 8)


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 12 - Annual Work Plan for Infrastructure Services – Procurement Approval

(EXEMPT under paragraph 8)


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Marr Area Committee