Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02A EIA Page.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Item 12 of the business on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Marr Area Committee of 29 January, 2019

Document Type 03 2019 01 29 Minute.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

4 - Analysis of Attainment and Achievement of Young People in Marr Secondary Schools in Accredited Awards, Year Ending June 2018

Document Type 04 School Attainment - combined.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

5 - Aberdeenshire Charities Trust (ACT2) Financial Management

Document Type 05 ACT2 Financial Management.pdf


 

6 - Reducing Child Poverty in Aberdeenshire 2019

Document Type 06 Child Poverty - combined.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

7 - Universal Credit Full Service

Document Type 07 Universal Credit - combined.pdf


 

8 - Huntly Town Centre

Document Type 08 Huntly Town Centre - combined.pdf


 

9 - Historic Asset Management Project Annual Update

Document Type 09 HAMP Annual Update.pdf


 

10 - Area Committee Budget – Small Grant Applications

Document Type 10 ACB Small Grants - combined.pdf


 

PLANNING APPLICATIONS

(TO BE CONSIDERED AFTER 11.00 AM)

 

11A - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Workshop (Class 5 - General Industrial) Including Formation of Commercial Yard and Erection of Dwellinghouse at Land to the South East of Woodside, Tullochvenus, Lumphanan

Request to Speak

Planning document - APP/2018/2696

Document Type 11A APP-2018-2696 - Land to SE of Woodside, Tullochvenus, Lumphanan - combined.pdf


 

11B - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse and Garage at Land Adjacent to The Wolfings, Torphins

Requests to Speak

Planning document - APP/2018/2733

Document Type 11B APP-2018-2733 - Land adj. to The Wolfings, Torphins - combined.pdf


 

11C - Full Planning Permission for Installation of Replacement Windows and Door (Retrospective) at 2 School Road, Braemar

Planning document - APP/2018/2997

Document Type 11C APP-2018-2997 - 2 School Road, Braemar - combined.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 12 - Annual Work Plan for Education and Children’s Services Directorate – Procurement Approval

(Exempt under paragraph 8)

DESCRIPTIONS OF EXEMPT INFORMATION

Paragraph 8 - Estimated Expenditure on Contracts - Expenditure to be incurred by the Council under a contract for acquisition of property or supply of goods or services


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Marr Area Committee