Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2018 10 02 Marr Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

16MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

BUSINESS

 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02A EIA Page.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for item 12 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Marr Area Committee of 11 September, 2018

Document Type 03 2018 09 11 Minute.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

4 - Revised Partnership Working Policy

Document Type 04 Revised Partnership Working - combined.pdf


 

5 - Universal Credit Full Service in Central and South Aberdeenshire

Document Type 05 Universal Credit.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

6 - Strategic Housing Investment Plan 2019-2024

Document Type 06 SHIP 2019-2024 - combined.pdf


 

7 - Housing Service Quarterly Performance Exception Reporting April – June 2018 (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type 07 Housing Q1 Performance - combined.pdf


 

8 - Area Committee Budget – Small Grant Applications

Document Type 08 ACB - Small Grants.pdf


 

9 - Aberdeenshire Local Development Plan 2021 – Main Issues Report

Document Type 09 LDP 2021 MIR - combined.pdf


 

10 - Masterplan for Residential Development at Castle Road, Wellheads, Alford

Document Type 10 ENQ-2017-2007 Castle Road, Alford Masterplan - combined.pdf


 

PLANNING APPLICATIONS

(TO BE CONSIDERED AFTER 11.00 AM)

Planning Applications for Determination –

 

11A - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of 4 Dwellinghouses at Site At Greenhaugh, Huntly

Planning document - APP/2018/1240

Document Type 11A APP-2018-1240 - Site at Greenhaugh, Huntly.pdf


 

11B - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Cabin to Provide Tourist Accommodation at Land Near Scolly's Hill, Glen Dye Estate, Banchory

Planning document - APP/2018/1755

Document Type 11B APP-2018-1755 - Land Near Scolly's Hill, Glen Dye.pdf


 

11C - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Hut (Sui Generis) at Site Adjacent to Mains of Coull Steading, Coull, Aboyne

Request to Speak

Planning document - APP/2018/1986

Document Type 11C APP-2018-1986 - Site Adjacent to Mains of Coull Steading.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 12 - Supplementary Work Plan - Alford Ski Slope

EXEMPT under paragraphs 8 and 10

Paragraph 8 - Estimated Expenditure on Contracts - Expenditure to be incurred by the Council under a contract for acquisition of property or supply of goods or services

Paragraph 10 - Tenderer for Contract - Identity of tenderer for supply of goods or services


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Marr Area Committee