Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2018 06 12 Marr Agenda Pack Public - Late Item 04a.pdf
 

 

279KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

BUSINESS

 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02A EIA Page.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 17-19 of the business on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Marr Area Committee of 22 May, 2018

Document Type 03 2018 05 22 Minute.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

4 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service – Performance Report for Q4 1 January – 31 March 2018

Document Type 04 SFRS Q4 Performance.pdf


 

4A - Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982: Application for Grant of Temporary Public Entertainment Licence – Request for Extension of Operating Hours for Funfair at Banchory Show on 28 July, 2018

Document Type 04a Extension of Hours - Banchory Show.pdf


 

5 - Universal Credit Full Service in North Aberdeenshire

Document Type 05 Universal Credit.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

6 - Northern Alliance Regional Improvement Plan: Consultation

Document Type 06 Northern Alliance - combined.pdf


 

7 - Education Scotland Continued Engagement for Alford Primary School and Nursery Class

Document Type 07 Alford Primary School.pdf


 

8 - Inspection of Craigievar School

Document Type 08 Craigievar Primary School.pdf


 

9 - Education and Children’s Service Quarterly Performance Exception Reporting January – March 2018 (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type 09 ECS Q4 Performance.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

10 - Scottish Water Consultation – ‘Shaping the Future’

Document Type 10 Scottish Water - report.pdf


 

11 - Aberdeenshire Council Outdoor Access Strategy 2018-21

Document Type 11 Outdoor Access Strategy - combined.pdf


 

12 - Housing Service Quarterly Performance Exception Reporting January to March 2018 (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type 12 Housing Q4 Performance - combined.pdf


 

13 - Local Review Body Decision Notice 412 – Land Adjacent to Cracking Wood, Ruthven, Huntly

Planning document - APP/2017/1724

Document Type 13 LRB 412 - Cracking Wood - combined.pdf


 

PLANNING APPLICATIONS

(TO BE CONSIDERED AFTER 11.00 AM)

Planning Applications for Determination

 

14A - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Dwellinghouse and Formation of Access at Lynwood, Corsee Road, Banchory

Planning document - APP/2017/3251

Document Type 14A APP-2017-3251 - Lynwood, Corsee Road, Banchory - report.pdf


 

14B - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Lochhead Of Leys Bothy, Raemoir Road, Banchory

REQUEST TO SPEAK

Planning document - APP/2018/0452

Document Type 14B APP-2018-0452 - Lochhead of Leys Bothy, Raemoir Road, Banchory - report.pdf


 

14C - Full Planning Permission for Construction of Mountain Bike Trails, Formation of Access and Car Parking at Land Around Pittenderich Cairn Tarland

REQUESTS TO SPEAK

Planning document - APP/2018/0522

Document Type 14C APP-2018-0522 - Land around Pittenderich Cairn, Tarland - report.pdf


 

14D - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse and Garage at Land To East Of Auchinclech, Lumsden

Planning document - APP/2018/0748

Document Type 14D APP-2018-0748 - Land to East of Auchinclech, Lumsden - report.pdf


 

14E - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Plot A, Land South East Of House Of Lynturk, Alford

Planning document - APP/2018/0749

Document Type 14E APP-2018-0749 - Plot A, Land South East of House of Lynturk, Alford - report.pdf


 

14F - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Plot B, Land South East Of House Of Lynturk, Alford

Planning document - APP/2018/0750

Document Type 14F APP-2018-0750 - Plot B, Land South East of House of Lynturk, Alford - report.pdf


 

14G - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Dwellinghouse at Plot C , Land South East Of House Of Lynturk, Alford

Planning document - APP/2018/0752

Document Type 14G APP-2018-0752 - Plot C, Land South East of House of Lynturk, Alford - report.pdf


 

FUNDING APPLICATIONS

 

15 - Area Committee Budget – Large Project Grant Applications

Document Type 15 Large Grant - combined.pdf


 

16 - Area Committee Budget – Small Project Grant Applications

Document Type 16 Small Grants - combined.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 17 - Aberdeenshire Charities Trust (ACT2) Application

REQUEST TO SPEAK

DESCRIPTIONS OF EXEMPT INFORMATION

Paragraph 4 - Recipient of Financial Assistance - Information relating to applicants for, or recipients of, financial assistance from the Council


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 18 - Sale of 7 & 7A Castle Street, Huntly, Aberdeenshire

DESCRIPTIONS OF EXEMPT INFORMATION

Paragraph 9 - Terms of Acquisition or Disposal - Terms for a contract for acquisition or disposal of property or supply of goods or services


 

(EXEMPT) 19 - Depot Strategy - Crows Nest Waste Depot, Banchory – Contract 17984

DESCRIPTIONS OF EXEMPT INFORMATION

Paragraph 8 - Estimated Expenditure on Contracts - Expenditure to be incurred by the Council under a contract for acquisition of property or supply of goods or services


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Marr Area Committee