Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2018 03 27 Minute.pdf
 

 

193KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

BUSINESS

 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02A EIA Page.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Item 15 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant paragraph of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Marr Area Committee of 6 March, 2018

Document Type 03 2018 03 06 Minute.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

4 - Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982: Application for Grant of Temporary Public Entertainment Licence – Request For Extension of Operating Hours for Funfair at Aboyne Highland Games on 3rd and 4th August 2018

Document Type 04 Aboyne Highland Games 2018.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

5 - Education and Children’s Service Quarterly Performance Exception Reporting October – December 2017 (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type 05 ECS Q3 Performance.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

6 - A96 Aberdeen to Inverness Dualling Position Statement

Document Type 06 A96 Aberdeen to Inverness Dualling Position Statement.pdf


 

7 - Flood Risk and Coast Protection Programme of Measures 2018/2019

Document Type 07 Flood Risk and Coast Protection - combined.pdf


 

8 - Road Maintenance Programme 2018/19

Document Type 08 Road Maintenance - combined.pdf


 

9 - Marr Area 2018/2019 Bridge Works Programme (Road Network)

Document Type 09 Bridgeworks - combined.pdf


 

10 - Landscape Services Revenue and Capital Work Programme 2018/19

Document Type 10 Landscape Services Programme - combined.pdf


 

11 - Infrastructure Services Quarter 3 2017-2018 Performance Report and Service Plan Update (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type 11 IS Q3 Performance.pdf


 

12 - Area Committee Budget 2017/18 and 2018/19

Document Type 12 Area Committee Budget - combined.pdf


 

13 - Community Council Grants 2018/19

Document Type 13 Community Council Funds - combined.pdf


 

PLANNING APPLICATIONS

(TO BE CONSIDERED AFTER 11.00 AM)

Planning Applications for Determination

 

14A - Full Planning Permission for Erection of 2 Dwellinghouses (Change of House Types) (Amendment to Previous Planning Approval APP/2016/0985) at Site at Ardine, Belts, Strachan, Banchory

Planning document - APP/2017/3140

Document Type 14A APP-2017-3140 - Site At Ardine, Belts, Strachan, Banchory.pdf


 

14B - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Two Dwellinghouses (Short Term Letting Accommodation - Retrospective) at Land Adjacent to Denend, Newton of Begshill, Drumblade, Huntly

Planning document - APP/2018/0065

Document Type 14B APP-2018-0065 - Land Adjacent to Denend, Newton of Begshill, Drumblade, Huntly.pdf


 

14C - Full Planning Permission for Installation of Replacement Windows and Door (Retrospective) at 2 School Road, Braemar

Planning document - APP/2018/0182

Document Type 14C APP-2018-0182 - 2 School Road, Braemar.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 15 - Infrastructure Services Key Activity, Projects and Forward Procurement Plan For 2018/19

DESCRIPTIONS OF EXEMPT INFORMATION

Paragraph 8 - Estimated Expenditure on Contracts - Expenditure to be incurred by the Council under a contract for acquisition of property or supply of goods or services


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Marr Area Committee