Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2018 03 06 Minute.pdf
 

 

179KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

BUSINESS

 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02A EIA Page.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 10-11 of the business on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Marr Area Committee of 13 February, 2018

Document Type 03 2018 02 13 Minute.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

4 - Scottish Fire and Rescue Service Performance Report for Quarter 3, 1 October – 31 December 2017

Document Type 04 Scottish Fire and Rescue Service.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

5 - Analysis of Attainment and Achievement of Young People in Marr Secondary Schools in Accredited Awards, Year Ending June 2017

Document Type 05 School Attainment - combined.pdf


 

6 - Education Scotland Inspection - Logie Coldstone Primary School

Document Type 06 Logie Coldstone School - combined.pdf


 

7 - Literacy Strategy

Document Type 07 Literacy Strategy - combined.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

8 - Area Committee Budget Applications

Document Type 08 Area Committee Budget Applications.pdf


 

PLANNING APPLICATIONS

(TO BE CONSIDERED AFTER 11.00 AM)

Planning Applications for Determination

 

9A - Full Planning Permission for Change of Use from Class 9 (Dwellinghouse) to Class 7 (Hotels & Hostels) including Alterations and Extension at The Boat House, The Boat House Inn, Charlestown Road, Aboyne

Planning document - APP/2017/2914

Document Type 09A APP-2017-2914 - The Boat House, The Boat House Inn, Aboyne.pdf


 

9B - Full Planning Permission for Change of Use From Guest House (Class 7) to House of Multiple Occupancy (Sui Generis) and Alterations at Mayfield, 11 Chapel Brae, Braemar, AB35 5YT

Planning document - APP/2017/3009

Document Type 09B APP-2017-3009 - Mayfield, 11 Chapel Brae, Braemar.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 10 - Annual Work Plan 2018/19 for Business Services Directorate – Procurement Approval

DESCRIPTIONS OF EXEMPT INFORMATION

Paragraph 8 - Estimated Expenditure on Contracts - Expenditure to be incurred by the Council under a contract for acquisition of property or supply of goods or services


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 11 - Annual Workplan for Education and Children’s Services Directorate – Procurement Approval

DESCRIPTIONS OF EXEMPT INFORMATION

Paragraph 8 - Estimated Expenditure on Contracts - Expenditure to be incurred by the Council under a contract for acquisition of property or supply of goods or services


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Marr Area Committee