Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2017 10 10 Marr Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

6MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

BUSINESS

 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02A EIA Page.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Items 12 and 13 of the business on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Marr Area Committee of 19 September, 2017

Document Type 03 2017 09 19 Final Minute.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

4 - Proposed Lease of Part of Strachan School Playing Field

Document Type 04 Strachan Play Area Lease - combined.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

5 - Local Development Plan 2017: Supplementary Guidance No.7: Developer Obligations: Methods for Calculation

Document Type 05 SG Developer Obs - combined.pdf


 

6 - Strategic Housing Investment Plan 2018-2023

Document Type 06 SHIP - combined.pdf


 

7 - Alford - Montgarrie Road Car Park Realignment

Document Type 07 Alford Car Park - combined.pdf


 

8 - Infrastructure Services Quarter 1 2017-2018 Report and Service Plan Update (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type 08 IS Q1 Performance.pdf


 

9 - Housing Quarterly Performance Exception Reporting April - June 2017 (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type 09 Housing Q1 Performance - combined.pdf


 

10 - Area Committee Budget

Document Type 10 Area Committee Budget.pdf


 

PLANNING APPLICATIONS

(TO BE CONSIDERED AFTER 11.00 AM)

Planning Applications for Determination – 

 

11A - Full Planning Permission For Erection of Flatted Development (11 Affordable Flats) at Land Adjacent to Desswood, 10 Perkhill Road, Lumphanan, Banchory

REQUEST TO SPEAK

Planning document - APP/2017/1163

Document Type 11A APP-2017-1163 - 10 Perkhill Road, Lumphanan.pdf


 

11B - Full Planning Permission For Erection of Staff Accommodation and Stores and Installation of Generator (Associated with Fife Arms Hotel) at Land at Cairnadrochit Road, Braemar

REQUEST TO SPEAK

Planning document - APP/2017/2084

Document Type 11B APP-2017-2084 - Cairnadrochit Road, Braemar.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 12 - Supplementary Work Plan – Aboyne Community Campus Theatre

DESCRIPTIONS OF EXEMPT INFORMATION

Paragraph 8 - Estimated Expenditure on Contracts - Expenditure to be incurred by the Council under a contract for acquisition of property or supply of goods or services.


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 13 - ACT2 (Aberdeenshire Charities Trust) Application

DESCRIPTIONS OF EXEMPT INFORMATION

Paragraph 4 - Recipient of Financial Assistance - Information relating to applicants for, or recipients of, financial assistance from the Council.


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Marr Area Committee