Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2017 03 07 Final Minute.pdf
 

 

56KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

BUSINESS

 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02 EIA Page.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act, 1973, as amended, the public and media be excluded from the meeting for items 11 and 12 of the business on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in Paragraphs 4 and 9 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Marr Area Committee of 14 February 2017

Document Type 03 2017 02 14 Minute.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

4 - Civic Government (Scotland) Act 1982 – Application for Grant of Temporary Public Entertainment Licence – Request for Extension of Operating Hours for Funfair at Aboyne Highland Games by the Showman’s Guild of Great Britain

Document Type 04 Temp Public Entertainment Licence - Aboyne Highland Games.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

5 - Analysis of Attainment and Achievement of Young People in Marr Secondary Schools in Accredited Awards, Year Ending June 2016

Document Type 05 Attainment & Achievement of Young People - combined.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

6 - Review of Aberdeenshire Tree Preservation Order – Roscobie Park, Banchory

Document Type 06 Review of TPO - Roscobie Park, Huntly - report.pdf


 

7 - Local Review Body Decision Notice 362 – 55 George Street, Huntly

Document Type 07 LRB 362 - 55 George Street.pdf


 

8 - Proposed 30MPH Speed Limit Extension, B976, Finzean

Document Type 08 Proposed 30mph Speed Limit Extension - B976Finzean.pdf


 

9 - Extension of Residential Exemption Permits into Deveron Street, Huntly

Document Type 09 Ext of residential exempt permits, Deveron Street, Huntly - Report.pdf


 

PLANNING APPLICATIONS

(TO BE CONSIDERED AFTER 11.00 AM)

Planning Applications for Determination – 

 

10A - Full Planning Permission for Change of Use of Land from Agricultural Land to Camp Site and Erection of 1 Cabin (Communal Space) and 7 Cabins (Short Term Letting Accommodation) and Formation of Access at Scotsbank, Strathdon.

REQUESTS TO SPEAK

Planning document - APP/2016/3106

Document Type 10A APP-2016-3106 Scotsbank, Strathdon - report.pdf


 

10B - Full Planning Permission and Listed Building Consent for Partial Demolition of Hotel (Function Room) and Erection of 4 Residential Flats at Huntly Hotel, 18 The Square, Huntly.

Planning document - APP/2016/3167 Planning document - APP/2016/3241 

Document Type 10B APP-2016-3167 & APP-2016-3241 Huntly Hotel, 18 The Square, Huntly - report.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 11 - Support for Aberdeenshire Business Scheme: SAB Ref 116/0636

(Exempt under Paragraph 4)

DESCRIPTION OF EXEMPT INFORMATION

Paragraph 4 - Recipient of Financial Assistance - Information relating to applicants for, or recipients of, financial assistance from the Council


 

(EXEMPT) 12 - Land Purchase for New Build Affordable Housing Project at George Street / Deveron Street, Huntly

(Exempt under Paragraph 9)

DESCRIPTION OF EXEMPT INFORMATION

Paragraph 9 - Terms of Acquisition or Disposal - Terms for a contract for acquisition or disposal of property or supply of goods or services.


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Marr Area Committee