Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2016 12 13 Final Minute.pdf
 

 

51KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

BUSINESS

 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02 EIA Page.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 10 – 11 of the business on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Marr Area Committee of 22 November, 2016

Document Type 03 2016 11 22 Final Minute.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

4 - 2016 Based School Roll Forecasts

Document Type 04 School Roll Forecasts 2016 - combined.pdf


 

5 - Education and Children’s Services Quarterly Performance Exception Reporting, July – September 2016, Including Update on Service Plan (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type 05 E&CS Q2 Performance.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

6 - Infrastructure Services Quarter 2 (July – September 2016) Performance Exception Report (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type 06 IS Q2 Performance.pdf


 

7 - Proposed Meeting Arrangements May 2017 - April 2018

Document Type 07 Proposed Meeting Arrangements 2017-18.pdf


 

8 - Scottish Government Appeal Decision Notice – Land at Braehead, Auchattie, Banchory (APP/2015/3663)

Document Type 08 Appeal Decision Notice - Braehead, Auchattie - combined.pdf


 

PLANNING APPLICATIONS

(TO BE CONSIDERED AFTER 11.00 AM)

Planning Applications for Determination – 

 

9A - Full Planning Permission for Extension of Existing Stables to form New Courtyard, Erection of a Dutch Barn and Office Building Class 4 (Business) at Lochhead of Leys Stables, Raemoir Road, Banchory

Planning document - APP/2015/3699

Document Type 09A APP-2015-3699 - Lochhead of Leys Stables, Raemoir Road, Banchory - Report.pdf


 

9B - Planning Permission in Principle for Demolition of Existing Dwellinghouse and Erection of 6 Dwellinghouses with Associated Access Driveways and Landscaping at Bracken Hill, Grampian Terrace, Torphins

Planning document - APP/2016/1051

Document Type 09B APP-2016-1051 - Bracken Hill, Grampian Terrace, Torphins.pdf


 

9C - Full Planning Permission for Installation of UPVC Flood Doors (Amendment to Previously Approved APP/2016/1083) at 22 Bridge Street, Ballater

REQUEST TO SPEAK

Planning document - APP/2016/2675

Document Type 09C APP-2016-2675 - 22 Bridge Street, Ballater.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 10 - Unit 1 Mart Road Industrial Estate, Alford

(EXEMPT Under Paragraph 9)

Paragraph 9 - Terms of Acquisition or Disposal - Terms for a contract for acquisition or disposal of property or supply of goods or services.


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 11 - Repair Works at Kincardine O’Neil Auld Kirk

(EXEMPT Under Paragraphs 8 and 10)

Paragraph 8 - Estimated Expenditure on Contracts - Expenditure to be incurred by the Council under a contract for acquisition of property or supply of goods or services.

Paragraph 10 - Tenderer for Contract - Identity of tenderer for supply of goods or services.


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Karen Clark
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Linda Clark
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Margo Stewart
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Ward 15 Vacancy
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Vacancy
Details


Jill Webster
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details

Marr Area Committee