Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2016 11 22 Final Minute.pdf
 

 

45KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

BUSINESS

 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2A - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type 02 EIA Page.pdf


 

2B - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Items 9 - 11 of the business on the grounds that they involve the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in the relevant paragraphs of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Marr Area Committee of 1 November 2016

Document Type 03 2016 11 01 Final Minute.pdf


 

4 - Police Scotland – Local Area Update

Document Type 04 Police Scotland - combined.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

5 - Disabled Persons’ Parking Places

Document Type 05 Disabled Persons' Parking Places.pdf


 

6 - Tullich Church and Carved Stones Collection

Document Type 06 Tullich Stones - combined.pdf


 

7 - Area Committee Budget Applications

Document Type 07 Area Committee Budget Applications.pdf


 

PLANNING APPLICATIONS

(TO BE CONSIDERED AFTER 10.30 AM)

Planning Applications for Determination

 

8A - Planning Permission in Principle for Erection of Residential Development (90 Dwellinghouses), Sports Facility and Care Village with Associated Landscaping, Roads, Parking and Infrastructure at Phases 3, 4 & 5 South Of Hill Of Banchory

Planning document - APP/2016/1834

Document Type 08A APP-2016-1834 - Phases 3 4 and 5 South of Hill of Banchory.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH THE COMMITTEE MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 9 - 18031 Ballater Station Re-Instatement

(EXEMPT Under Paragraph 10)

Paragraph 10 - Tenderer for Contract - Identity of tenderer for supply of goods or services


 

(EXEMPT) 10 - Banchory Academy Roof Upgrade – Contract 18112

(EXEMPT Under Paragraph 10)

Paragraph 10 - Tenderer for Contract - Identity of tenderer for supply of goods or services


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 11 - Award Of Contract – Supply, Installation and Maintenance of an Enclosed Combustion Biogas Flare at Crow’s Nest Landfill Site, Banchory

(EXEMPT Under Paragraphs 8 and 10)

Paragraph 8 - Estimated Expenditure on Contracts - Expenditure to be incurred by the Council under a contract for acquisition of property or supply of goods or services

Paragraph 10 - Tenderer for Contract - Identity of tenderer for supply of goods or services


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Aligned Independent
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Karen Clark
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Linda Clark
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Margo Stewart
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Ward 15 Vacancy
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Vacancy
Details


Jill Webster
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details

Marr Area Committee