Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

2015 05 05 Final Minutes.pdf
 

 

89KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2a - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt:- “In line with the Council’s legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010 the Committee, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to”:-

 

(i)         eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)        advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)       foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

Document Type (2) EIA Page.pdf


 

2b - Resolution

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:- That under Section 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the Meeting for Item 12 of the business on the grounds that it involves the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in the relevant Paragraph 9 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Marr Area Committee of 31 March, 2015

Document Type (3) 2015 03 31 Final Minutes.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

4 - Proposed Extension to Fairground Hours – Aboyne Highland Games

Document Type (4) Proposed Extension to Fairground Hours – Aboyne Highland Games.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

5 - Education & Children’s Services Q3 Performance Monitoring

Document Type (5) M - ECS Q3 2014-15 Indicators Exception Report.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

6 - Infrastructure Services Q3 Performance Monitoring

Document Type (6) Infrastructure Services Q3 Performance Monitoring.pdf


 

7 - Scottish Government Appeal Decision – Cornabo, Monymusk

Document Type (7) Scottish Government Appeal Decision - Cornabo, Monymusk.pdf


 

8 - Huntly Flood Protection Scheme – Reporter’s recommendation

Document Type (8) Huntly Flood Protection Scheme - combined.pdf


 

9 - Aboyne Academy Toilet Upgrade - Contract 17909

Document Type (9) Aboyne Academy Toilet Upgrade - Contract 17909 Report + EIA.pdf


 

COMMUNITIES

 

10 - Area Committee Budget application

Document Type (10) Area Committee budget - Mid Deeside.pdf


 

PLANNING APPLICATIONS

(TO BE CONSIDERED AFTER 11AM)

 

11A - Planning Permission in Principle for Mixed Use Development (Comprising of 390 Dwellinghouses and Commercial and Business Development) at Land to North of Hill Of Banchory, Upper Lochton, Banchory

REQUEST TO SPEAK

Planning document - APP/2014/1973

Document Type (11A) APP-2014-1973 - Land to North of Hill of Banchory, Upper Lochton, Banchory.pdf


 

11B - Planning Permission in Principle for Residential Development of 400 No. Dwellinghouses (Including 300 Private Rented, 75 Affordable and 25 Assisted Living Units), Health Centre, Employment Uses, Formation of Deeside Way Hub, Extension to Deeside Way, Realignment and Improvement to the B974, Cycle Paths, Landscaping, Open Space and Ancillary Works at Land at Braehead, Auchattie, Banchory

REQUESTS TO SPEAK

Planning document - APP/2015/0225

Document Type (11B) APP-2015-0225 - Land at Braehead Auchattie Banchory - combined.pdf


 

11C - Full Planning Permission for Erection of Dwellinghouse (Amendment to Previously Approved APP/2010/3543) at Plot 2, 1 Aboyne Grange, Old Town Road, Aboyne

Planning document - APP/2015/0416

Document Type (11C) APP-2015-0416 - Plot 2, 1 Aboyne Grange, Old Town Road, Aboyne.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 12 - Former Outdoor Centre, Ballater - Proposed Actions

Paragraph 9 - Terms of Acquisition or Disposal - Terms for a contract for acquisition or disposal of property or supply of goods or services


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Marr Area Committee