Marr Area Committee 

Area Committees determine matters within their terms of reference which directly affect their areas including planning applications. They also scrutinise local service delivery and performance and monitor the impact of council and other public services on their communities.

For information on requesting to speak at Area Committee please see the Council's Standing Orders and Guidance on Requests to Speak on Planning Applications.

 

Upcoming meeting


Marr Area Committee 12/06/2018 (Click for documents)

Marr Area Committee (Vacation meeting) 17/07/2018 (Click for documents)

Marr Area Committee 21/08/2018 (Click for documents)

Marr Area Committee 11/09/2018 (Click for documents)

Marr Area Committee 02/10/2018 (Click for documents)

Recent meetings


Marr Area Committee 22/05/2018 (Click for documents)

  • 22 May 2018 - 09:30AM
  • Alford Public Hall, Main Hall, Kingsford Road, Alford
  • AB33 8HH Click for Map

Marr Area Committee 01/05/2018 (Click for documents)

  • 01 May 2018 - 10:00AM
  • Stewarts Hall, Main Hall, Huntly
  • AB54 8AJ Click for Map

Marr Area Committee 27/03/2018 (Click for documents)

  • 27 March 2018 - 09:30AM
  • Alford Public Hall, Main Hall, Kingsford Road, Alford
  • AB33 8HH Click for Map

Marr Area Committee 06/03/2018 (Click for documents)

  • 06 March 2018 - 09:30AM
  • Alford Public Hall, Main Hall, Kingsford Road, Alford
  • AB33 8HH Click for Map

Marr Area Committee 13/02/2018 (Click for documents)

  • 13 February 2018 - 10:00AM
  • Alford Public Hall, Main Hall, Kingsford Road, Alford
  • AB33 8HH Click for Map

Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Committee Chair
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Marr Area Committee