Meeting details


 

Agenda Items



 

1 - Sederunt and Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Statement on Equalities

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following:- “In line with the its legal duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010, the Council, in making decisions on the attached reports, shall have due regard to the need to:-

(i)     eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(ii)    advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(iii)   foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.”

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

3 - Minute of Meeting of Aberdeenshire Council of 25 April, 2019

Document Type (03) 2019 04 25 draft Minute.pdf


 

4 - Planning Applications

(REQUESTS TO SPEAK RECEIVED FROM APPLICANT’S AGENT, SEPA AND OBJECTOR)

Document Type (04) North Esk Gypsy-Traveller Site Full Council Report.pdf


 

4(1) - APP/2018/3027 - Change of Use of Agricultural Land to Form 9 Stance Caravan Park Touring Gypsy/Travellers Site, Formation of Road and Erection of Boundary Fencing, Walls, Gates, Pump Station and Amenity Blocks (Part Retrospective) Land South West of Eskview Farm, St Cyrus, Montrose

Planning document - APP/2018/3027


 

4(2) - APP/2018/3028 - Retrospective Change of Use of Agricultural Land to Form 10 Stance Private Permanent Caravan Park, Formation of Road, Erection of Boundary Fencing, Walls, Gates and Education Facility Land South West of Eskview Farm, St Cyrus, Montrose

Planning document - APP/2018/3028


 

5 - Financial Year End Position 2018/2019

Document Type (05) Financial Year End Position 2018-19.pdf


 

6 - Non Housing Revenue Account (HRA) Capital Budget 2018/2019 Final Outturn Report

Document Type (06) Capital Final Outturn Council 27 June 2019.pdf


 

7 - Housing Revenue Account (HRA) Revenue and Capital Financial Outturn 2018/2019

Document Type (07) HRA Revenue and Capital Outturn 2018-19.pdf


 

8 - Appointments to Outside Bodies, Statutory Bodies and Partnerships

Document Type (08) Appointments to Groups.pdf


 

9 - Nominations to Outside Bodies

Document Type (09) FC Confident Governance June 2019.pdf


 

10 - Scheme of Governance – Changes to Part 2A – List of Committee Powers

Document Type (10) SOG changes June 2019.pdf


 

11 - Peterhead Community Campus

Document Type (11) Peterhead Community Campus Report - June 2019.pdf


 

ITEM DETERMINED BY THE PROVOST TO BE INADMISSIBLE

 

12 - Notice of Motion - In terms of Standing Order 4.2.4 at the request of the proposer, any Notice of Motion ruled inadmissible will be included on the agenda with the reasons for inadmissibility subject to any modification considered necessary by the Monitoring Officer. This is noted below.

Notice of Motion by Councillor Paul Johnston

“Aberdeenshire Council notes with concern that Scotland has not met its climate change targets for the second year running.

The Council also notes and supports the acknowledgment of a climate emergency by the First Minister, the UK Environment Secretary and the national Labour Party, Liberal Democrat and Green party leaderships.

The Council accordingly expresses its support for further urgent action at all levels of government to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and instructs the Chief Executive to write to the First Minister and Prime Minister urging the adoption of measures to bring about the reductions needed, including setting a national carbon budget to manage emissions reduction.” 

Reason for inadmissibility –

The Chair of the Infrastructure Services Committee announced at the meeting of that Committee on 16th May 2019 that he had asked officers to bring forward a report at the earliest opportunity in light of the Climate Emergency. The Infrastructure Services Committee will be able to consider and determine what actions are necessary for the Council to take in response, and can make recommendations to Full Council as appropriate. The Notice of Motion is inadmissible since the work and functions of the Council are already ensuring that the matter of the Climate Emergency is being dealt with.


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Bill Howatson
Mearns
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Conservative
Details


Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Alastair Bews
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Conservative
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Stephen Calder
Peterhead South and Cruden
Independent
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alan Fakley
Peterhead South and Cruden
Conservative
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Details


Anouk Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sebastian Leslie
West Garioch
Aligned Independent
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Alistair McKelvie
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Sutherland
Peterhead North and Rattray
Aligned Independent
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Unaligned
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
SNP
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Aberdeenshire Council