Meeting details


 

Agenda Documents

 SizeFormat

2016 10 26 AC Agenda Pack Public.pdf
 

 

2MB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions

(A)      Public Sector Equality Duty

 

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

 

(1)      to have due regard to the need to:-

 

(a)      eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 

(2)      where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.

 

(B)      Exempt Information

 

Consider and, if so decide, adopt the following resolution:-

 

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 5 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in paragraphs 1, 3 & 12 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.


 

3 - Managing Residual Waste - Energy from Waste

Note: A request to speak has been received from the Secretary of Torry Community Council on behalf of Cove and Altens, Kincorth and Leggart, Nigg and Torry Community Councils

Document Type (03) Energy from Waste.pdf


 

4 - Mid Deeside Community Council

Note: A request to speak has been received from the Chair of Mid Deeside Community Council

Document Type (04) Mid Deeside CC.pdf


 

(EXEMPT) 5 - Beechwood Planning Application

Planning document - APP/2013/2779


 

(EXEMPT) 6 - Managing Residual Waste - Energy from Waste - Appendix 2 Business Case


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Hamish Vernal
Inverurie and District
SNP
Committee Chair
Details


Allison Grant
West Garioch
SNP
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Amanda Allan
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Peter Bellarby
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alastair Bews
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Aligned Independent
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


Edie Chapman
Central Buchan
Conservative
Details


Raymond Christie
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Labour
Details


Graeme Clark
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Karen Clark
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Linda Clark
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Colin Clark
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Richard Cowling
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Unaligned Independent
Details


Nan Cullinane
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jean Dick
Mearns
SNP
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green
Details


Alan Gardiner
Peterhead North and Rattray
Aligned Independent
Details


Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Details


Allan Hendry
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Bill Howatson
Mearns
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Aligned Independent
Details


Sheena Lonchay
West Garioch
Progressive Independent
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Fiona McRae
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Rob Merson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Carl Nelson
North Kincardine
Conservative
Details


Alisan Norrie
Turriff and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Patricia Oddie
West Garioch
Conservative
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Unaligned Independent
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Lenny Pirie
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Stuart Pratt
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Anne Robertson
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Conservative
Details


Cryle Shand
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Dave Stewart
Mearns
Unaligned Independent
Details


Margo Stewart
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Bryan Stuart
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Ian Tait
Fraserburgh and District
Unaligned Independent
Details


Iain Taylor
Banff and District
Conservative
Details


Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Ward 15 Vacancy
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Vacancy
Details


Ward 6 Vacancy
Peterhead South and Cruden
vacancy
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Michael Watt
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Jill Webster
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details

Aberdeenshire Council