Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

(01) 17 01 26 ac minutes.pdf
 

 

295KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions

(A)      Public Sector Equality Duty

 

Consider, and if so decided, adopt the following resolution:-

 

(1)      to have due regard to the need to:-

 

(a)      eliminate discrimination, harassment and victimisation;

(b)      advance equality of opportunity between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it; and

(c)      foster good relations between those who share a protected characteristic and persons who do not share it.

 

(2)      where an Equality Impact Assessment is provided, to consider its contents and take those into account when reaching a decision.

 

(B)      Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decide, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 13 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the class described in paragraph 9 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.

Document Type (02) Equalities Agenda Note.pdf


 

3 - Minutes


 

3(1) - Aberdeenshire Council on 24 November, 2016

Document Type (01) 16 11 24 ac minutes.pdf


 

3(2) - Formartine Area Committee on 25 October, 2016

Document Type (02) 16 10 25 fo minutes.pdf


 

3(3) - Kincardine and Mearns Area Committee on 25 October, 2016

Document Type (03) 16 10 25 km minutes.pdf


 

3(4) - Local Review Body on 28 October, 2016

Document Type (04) 16 10 28 lrb minutes.pdf


 

3(5) - Banff and Buchan Area Committee on 1 November, 2016

Document Type (05) 16 11 01 bb minutes.pdf


 

3(6) - Marr Area Committee on 1 November, 2016

Document Type (06) 16 11 01 ma minutes.pdf


 

3(7) - Scrutiny and Audit Committee on 3 November, 2016

Document Type (07) 16 11 03 s&a minutes.pdf


 

3(8) - Buchan Area Committee on 8 November, 2016

Document Type (08) 16 11 08 bu minutes.pdf


 

3(9) - Garioch Area Committee on 8 November, 2016

Document Type (09) 16 11 08 ga minutes.pdf


 

3(10) - Social Work and Housing Committee on 10 November, 2016


 

3(11) - Formartine Area Committee on 15 November, 2016

Document Type (11) 16 11 15 fo minutes.pdf


 

3(12) - Kincardine and Mearns Area Committee on 15 November, 2016

Document Type (12) 16 11 15 km minutes.pdf


 

3(13) - Policy and Resources Committee on 17 November, 2016

Document Type (13) 16 11 17 p&r minutes.pdf


 

3(14) - Appeals Committee on 18 November, 2016

Document Type (14) 16 11 18 appls minutes.pdf


 

3(15) - Banff and Buchan Area Committee on 22 November, 2016

Document Type (15) 16 11 22 bb minutes.pdf


 

3(16) - Marr Area Committee on 22 November, 2016

Document Type (16) 16 11 22 ma minutes.pdf


 

3(17) - Local Review Body on 25 November, 2016

Document Type (17) 16 11 25 lrb minutes.pdf


 

3(18) - Buchan Area Committee on 29 November, 2016

Document Type (18) 16 11 29 bu minutes.pdf


 

3(19) - Garioch Area Committee on 29 November, 2016

Document Type (19) 16 11 29 ga minutes.pdf


 

3(20) - Infrastructure Services Committee on 1 December, 2016

Document Type (20) 16 12 01 is minutes.pdf


 

3(21) - Infrastructure Services Committee (Special) on 1 December, 2016

Document Type (21) 16 12 01 issp minutes.pdf


 

3(22) - Education, Learning and Leisure Committee on 8 December, 2016

Document Type (22) 16 12 08 ell minutes.pdf


 

3(23) - Appeals Committee on 12 December, 2016

Document Type (23) 16 12 12 appls minutes.pdf


 

3(24) - Scrutiny and Audit Committee on 15 December, 2016

Document Type (24) 16 12 15 s&a minutes.pdf


 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

4 - Appointment of Committees, Chairs and Vice Chairs

Document Type (04) Appts to Committees.pdf


 

5 - Appointments to Vacancies on Grampian Valuation Joint Board and Strategic Development Planning Authority

Document Type (05) Appts to Vacancies.pdf


 

6 - Appointment of Health and Social Care Partnership Posts as Council Officers

Document Type (06) HSC Partnership Appts.pdf


 

7 - The Work of the New Audit Committee and Transitional Arrangements

Document Type (07) Audit Committee Transitional Arrangements.pdf


 

8 - Aberdeenshire South Licensing Board

Document Type (08) South Licensing Board.pdf


 

9 - A Report by the Scrutiny and Audit Committee on Freedom of Information

Document Type (09) FOI Investigation.pdf


 

10 - Office Space Strategy Assessment Study

TO FOLLOW

Document Type (10) Office Space Strategy.pdf


 

EDUCATION AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

 

11 - Aberdeenshire Sport and Culture Trust - Developing a Full Business Case

Document Type (11) Sport and Culture Trust.pdf


 

INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES

 

(IT IS ANTICIPATED THAT THIS ITEM WILL BE CONSIDERED

NO EARLIER THAN 2.00 P.M.)

 

12 - APP/2016/1061 - Full Planning Permission for Part Retrospective Formation of 7 Pitch Caravan Park for Gypsies/Travellers, (each Pitch comprising Permanent Mobile Home Stance/Chalet Stance, Ancillary/Touring Stances, Utility Building, Parking and Associated Infrastructure), Landscaped Bunds and Access Road at Site at Quarry Wood, Kemnay

Requests to speak from the applicant and two objectors

Document Type (12) APP 2016 1061.pdf


 

ITEM WHICH MEMBERS MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

BUSINESS SERVICES

 

(EXEMPT) 13 - Land Adjacent to Caskieben Farm, Kinellar, Earmarked for Replacement Primary School - Withdrawal/Discharge of Compulsory Purchase Order


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Bill Howatson
Mearns
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Conservative
Details


Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Alastair Bews
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Conservative
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Stephen Calder
Peterhead South and Cruden
Independent
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alan Fakley
Peterhead South and Cruden
Conservative
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Anouk Kahanov-Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sebastian Leslie
West Garioch
Conservative
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Alistair McKelvie
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Sutherland
Peterhead North and Rattray
Aligned Independent
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
SNP
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Aberdeenshire Council