Meeting details


 

Meeting Minutes

 SizeFormat

(01) 16 09 29 ac minutes.pdf
 

 

357KB

Microsoft Word

Agenda Items



 

1 - Declaration of Members’ Interests


 

2 - Resolutions


 

2(A) - Public Sector Equality Duty

Document Type (00) PSED Guidance.pdf


 

2(B) - Exempt Information

Consider and, if so decide, adopt the following resolution:-

That under Sections 50A (4) and (5) of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973, as amended, the public and media representatives be excluded from the meeting for Item 16 of the business on account of the likely disclosure of exempt information of the classes described in paragraph 14 of Part 1 of Schedule 7A of the Act.

DESCRIPTION OF EXEMPT ITEM

Paragraph 14 - Crime - Action taken in connection with the prevention of crime.


 

3 - Rest of Scotland Digital Project - Presentation from Scottish Government/BT


 

4 - Minutes


 

4(1) - Aberdeenshire Council on 30 June, 2016

Document Type (01) 16 06 30 AC minute.pdf


 

4(2) - Local Review Body on 27 May, 2016

Document Type (02) 16 05 27 LRB minute.pdf


 

4(3) - Buchan Area Committee on 31 May, 2016

Document Type (03) 16 05 31 BU minute.pdf


 

4(4) - Garioch Area Committee on 31 May, 2016

Document Type (04) 16 05 31 GA minute.pdf


 

4(5) - Social Work and Housing Committee on 2 June, 2016

Document Type (05) 16 06 02 SW&H.pdf


 

4(6) - Formartine Area Committee on 7 June, 2016

Document Type (06) 16 06 07 FO minute.pdf


 

4(7) - Kincardine and Mearns Area Committee on 7 June, 2016

Document Type (07) 16 06 07 K&M minute.pdf


 

4(8) - Policy and Resources Committee on 9 June, 2016

Document Type (08) 16 06 09 P&R minute.pdf


 

4(9) - Banff and Buchan Area Committee on 14 June, 2016

Document Type (09) 16 06 14 B&B minute.pdf


 

4(10) - Marr Area Committee on 14 June, 2016

Document Type (10) 16 06 14 MA minute.pdf


 

4(11) - Infrastructure Services Committee on 16 June, 2016

Document Type (11) 16 06 16 IS minute.pdf


 

4(12) - Local Review Body on 17 June, 2016

Document Type (12) 16 06 17 LRB minute.pdf


 

4(13) - Buchan Area Committee on 21 June, 2016

Document Type (13) 16 06 21 BU minute.pdf


 

4(14) - Garioch Area Committee on 21 June, 2016

Document Type (14) 16 06 21 GA minute.pdf


 

4(15) - Formartine Area Committee on 28 June, 2016

Document Type (15) 16 06 28 FO minute.pdf


 

4(16) - Kincardine and Mearns Area Committee on 28 June, 2016

Document Type (16) 16 06 28 K&M minute.pdf


 

4(17) - Scrutiny and Audit Committee on 1 July, 2016

Document Type (17) 16 07 01 S&A minute.pdf


 

4(18) - Garioch Area Committee on 19 July, 2016

Document Type (18) 16 07 19 GA minute.pdf


 

4(19) - Marr Area Committee on 19 July, 2016

Document Type (19) 16 07 19 MA minute.pdf


 

4(20) - Buchan Area Committee on 26 July, 2016

Document Type (20) 16 07 26 BU minute.pdf


 

4(21) - Kincardine and Mearns Area Committee on 26 July, 2016

Document Type (21) 16 07 26 K&M minute.pdf


 

4(22) - Local Review Body on 29 July, 2016

Document Type (22) 16 07 29 LRB minute.pdf


 

4(23) - Banff and Buchan Area Committee on 16 August, 2016

Document Type (23) 16 08 16 B&B minute.pdf


 

4(24) - Marr Area Committee on 16 August, 2016

Document Type (24) 16 08 16 MA minute.pdf


 

4(25) - Aberdeenshire Council on 17 August, 2016

Document Type (25) 16 08 17 AC minute.pdf


 

4(26) - Infrastructure Services Committee on 18 August, 2016

Document Type (26) 16 08 18 IS minute.pdf


 

4(27) - Buchan Area Committee on 23 August, 2016

Document Type (27) 16 08 23 BU minute.pdf


 

4(28) - Garioch Area Committee on 23 August, 2016

Document Type (28) 16 08 23 GA minute.pdf


 

4(29) - Education, Learning and Leisure Committee on 25 August, 2016

Document Type (29) 16 08 25 EL&L minute.pdf


 

4(30) - Appeals Committee on 25 August, 2016

Document Type (30) 16 08 25 APPL minute.pdf


 

4(31) - Aberdeenshire Council on 1 September, 2016

Document Type (31) 16 09 01 AC minute.pdf


 

5 - Appointment of Vice Chair of Policy and Resources Committee and Appointments to Partnerships and Outside Bodies

Document Type 05 Appointment of Vice Chair of P&Rr.pdf


 

6 - Annual Accounts 2015/16 for Aberdeenshire Council and its Charitable Trusts and the External Auditor’s Report to Councillors 2015/16

Document Type 06 Annual Accounts 2015-2016.pdf


 

7 - Council Plan 2013-2017 - Annual Performance Report 2015/16 (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type 07 Council Plan 2013-2017 Annual Performance Report 2015-16.pdf


 

8 - Local Scrutiny Plan 2016/17 Update (Aberdeenshire Performs)

Document Type 08 Local Scrutiny Plan 2016-17 Update.pdf


 

9 - Scrutiny and Audit Committee - Annual Report

Document Type 09 Scrutiny and Audit Committee - Annual Report.pdf


 

10 - Scheme of Governance

Document Type 10 Scheme of Governance Report.pdf


 

11 - Aberdeenshire North Divisional Licensing Board

Document Type 11 Aberdeenshire North Divisional Licensing Board.pdf


 

12 - Establishment of a Community Empowerment Appeals Committee

Document Type 12 Establishment of a Committee Empowerment Appeals Committee.pdf


 

13 - Chief Social Work Officer Annual Report 2015/2016

Document Type 13 Chief Social Work Officer Annual Report 2015-2016.pdf


 

14 - Charging for Non-Residential Care and Support Services

Document Type 14 Charging for Non-Residential Care and Support Services.pdf


 

15 - Increased Gypsy/Traveller Site Provision

Document Type 15 Increased Gypsy-Traveller Site Provision.pdf


 

PLANNING APPLICATIONS

(TO BE CONSIDERED NO EARLIER THAN 1.30 P.M.)

 

16 - Planning Permission in Principle for Residential Development, Transport Interchange and Road Widening (B9170) Land at Chapelpark, Oldmeldrum - APP/2016/0898

Planning document - APP/2016/0898

Document Type 16 APP-2016-0898 Planning Application.pdf


 

17 - Full Planning Permission for Proposed Nicklaus Golf Course & Enabling Housing Development (90 No. Dwellinghouses) with Associated Roads, Infrastructure & Landscaping at Land at Ury Estate, Ury, Stonehaven - APP/2015/0541

Planning document - APP/2015/0541

Document Type 17 APP-2015-0541 Planning Application.pdf


 

ITEMS WHICH MEMBERS MAY WISH TO CONSIDER WITH THE PRESS AND PUBLIC EXCLUDED

 

(EXEMPT) 18 - City Region Deal State Aid


 

(EXEMPT) 19 - Animal Health and Welfare Issue


Committee Chair and Vice Chair



Bill Howatson
Mearns
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Committee Chair
Details


Ron McKail
Westhill and District
Conservative
Committee Vice Chair
Details

Committee members



Karen Adam
Mid-Formartine
SNP
Details


Wendy Agnew
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


David Aitchison
Westhill and District
SNP
Details


Anne Allan
Peterhead North and Rattray
SNP
Details


Peter Argyle
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Neil Baillie
Inverurie and District
SNP
Details


Dianne Beagrie
Peterhead North and Rattray
Conservative
Details


Lesley Berry
Inverurie and District
Conservative
Details


Alastair Bews
North Kincardine
SNP
Details


Geva Blackett
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
SNP
Details


Rosemary Bruce
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Charles Buchan
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Marion Buchan
Central Buchan
Conservative
Details


Alan Buchan
Peterhead North and Rattray
Independent
Details


Stephen Calder
Peterhead South and Cruden
Independent
Details


George Carr
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Ross Cassie
Troup
SNP
Details


John Cox
Banff and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Isobel Davidson
Ellon and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sarah Dickinson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Duncan
Turriff and District
Independent
Details


Eileen Durno
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
SNP
Details


Alison Evison
North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details


Marion Ewenson
Inverurie and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Alan Fakley
Peterhead South and Cruden
Conservative
Details


Mark Findlater
Troup
Conservative
Details


Martin Ford
East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Alastair Forsyth
Turriff and District
SNP
Details


Paul Gibb
Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Conservative
Details


Jim Gifford
Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Details


Victoria Harper
West Garioch
SNP
Details


Andrew Hassan
Mid-Formartine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Fergus Hood
East Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Jeff Hutchison
Mearns
Conservative
Details


Moira Ingleby
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details


Jim Ingram
Central Buchan
SNP
Details


Paul Johnston
Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details


Anouk Kahanov-Kloppert
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Andy Kille
Fraserburgh and District
Conservative
Details


John Latham
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sebastian Leslie
West Garioch
Aligned Independent
Details


Dominic Lonchay
East Garioch
Conservative
Details


Doreen Mair
Fraserburgh and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Alistair McKelvie
Westhill and District
Conservative
Details


Ian Mollison
North Kincardine
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Gillian Owen
Ellon and District
Conservative
Details


Hamish Partridge
Troup
Aligned Independent
Details


Gwyneth Petrie
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
SNP
Details


Colin Pike
North Kincardine
Conservative
Details


Glen Reid
East Garioch
SNP
Details


Glen Reynolds
Banff and District
SNP
Details


Dennis Robertson
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
SNP
Details


Ann Ross
Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Conservative
Details


Michael Roy
Banff and District
Conservative
Details


Anne Simpson
Central Buchan
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Norman Smith
Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details


Hazel Smith
West Garioch
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Stephen Smith
Peterhead South and Cruden
SNP
Details


Anne Stirling
Turriff and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Iain Sutherland
Peterhead North and Rattray
Aligned Independent
Details


Iain Taylor
Turriff and District
Conservative
Details


Richard Thomson
Ellon and District
SNP
Details


Brian Topping
Fraserburgh and District
SNP
Details


Iris Walker
Westhill and District
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details


Sandy Wallace
Stonehaven and Lower Deeside
Conservative
Details


Judy Whyte
Inverurie and District
Aligned Independent
Details


Leigh Wilson
Mearns
SNP
Details


Robbie Withey
Huntly, Strathbogie and Howe of Alford
Conservative
Details

Aberdeenshire Council