Council Overview


Council Appointments


Provost


Hamish Vernal
11 - Inverurie and District
SNP
Details
Deputy Provost


Allison Grant
10 - West Garioch
SNP
Details
Co Leader and SNP Group Leader


Richard Thomson
9 - Ellon and District
SNP
Details
Co Leader and Scottish Labour Group Leader


Alison Evison
17 - North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details
Conservative Group Leader


Jim Gifford
8 - Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Details
Aligned Independent Group Leader


Norman Smith
4 - Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details
Scottish Liberal Democrat Group Leader


Karen Clark
16 - Banchory and Mid-Deeside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details
Co Leader of Democratic Independent & Green Group


Martin Ford
12 - East Garioch
Democratic Independent and Green
Details
Co Leader of Democratic Independent & Green Group


Paul Johnston
8 - Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green
Details
Council administration member
Cllr David Aitchison Cllr Anne AllanCllr Amanda Allan
Cllr Alastair BewsCllr Geva BlackettCllr Charles Buchan
Cllr Ross CassieCllr Raymond ChristieCllr Graeme Clark
Cllr Linda ClarkCllr John CoxCllr Jean Dick
Cllr Sandy DuncanCllr Alison EvisonCllr Allison Grant
Cllr Allan HendryCllr Jim IngramCllr Sheena Lonchay
Cllr Fiona McRae Cllr Rob MersonCllr Gwyneth Petrie
Cllr Lenny PirieCllr Stuart PrattCllr Cryle Shand
Cllr Stephen SmithCllr Bryan StuartCllr Richard Thomson
Cllr Brian ToppingCllr Hamish Vernal 

Active Committees Overview


CommitteeChairVice Chair
Aberdeenshire Community Planning Board
Aberdeenshire CouncilHamish VernalAllison Grant
ACT2 (Aberdeenshire Charities Trust)
Appeals CommitteeJim Ingram
Appointments CommitteeRichard Thomson
Audit Committee (from 27 January 2017)Gillian OwenRoss Cassie
Banff and Buchan Area CommitteeJohn CoxBrian Topping
Buchan Area CommitteeStuart PrattLenny Pirie
Business Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)Richard ThomsonStephen Smith
Central Aberdeenshire Licensing Forum
Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)Anne AllanRaymond Christie
Education and Children s Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)Alison EvisonCharles Buchan
Employees Joint Consultative Committee
Fisheries Working Group
Formartine Area CommitteeRob MersonPaul Johnston
Funding Of Voluntary Social Work Organisations Sub-Committee
Garioch Area CommitteeFergus HoodMartin Ford
Gypsy/Traveller Sub CommitteeAllan Hendry
IJB Audit CommitteeBill Howatson
Industrial Cases CommitteeDavid Aitchison
Infrastructure Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)David Aitchison Graeme Clark
Integration Joint Board
Kincardine and Mearns Area CommitteeCarl NelsonPeter Bellarby
Licensing Board - CentralCryle Shand
Licensing Board - NorthStuart Pratt
Licensing Board - SouthPeter Argyle
Licensing Sub-CommitteeRichard Cowling
Local Review BodyStuart PrattFergus Hood
Marr Area CommitteeMoira InglebyJohn Latham
North Aberdeenshire Licensing Forum
North East Scotland Agriculture Advisory Group
North East Scotland Fisheries Development Partnership
Penalty Notice Hearing Panel
Procedures CommitteeHamish Vernal
School Placings And Exclusions Appeal Committee
Social Work Complaints Review Committee
South Aberdeenshire Licensing Forum
Sustainability Sub-Committee
Transitional Committee (from 27 January 2017)
Vacation CommitteeHamish Vernal

Council committees overall political makeup