Council Overview


Council Appointments


Provost


Bill Howatson
19 - Mearns
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details
Deputy Provost


Ron McKail
13 - Westhill and District
Conservative
Details
Leader of the Council and Leader of the Conservative Group


Jim Gifford
8 - Mid-Formartine
Conservative
Details
Deputy Leader of the Council and Leader of the Liberal Democrat Group


Peter Argyle
15 - Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside
Scottish Liberal Democrat
Details
Leader of the SNP Group


Richard Thomson
9 - Ellon and District
SNP
Details
Leader of the Aligned Independents


Norman Smith
4 - Central Buchan
Aligned Independent
Details
Leader of the Democratic Independent and Green Group


Paul Johnston
8 - Mid-Formartine
Democratic Independent and Green Group
Details
Leader of the Aberdeenshire Labour & Communities Alliance


Alison Evison
17 - North Kincardine
Scottish Labour
Details
Council administration member
Cllr Wendy AgnewCllr Peter ArgyleCllr Dianne Beagrie
Cllr Rosemary BruceCllr Marion BuchanCllr George Carr
Cllr John CoxCllr Isobel DavidsonCllr Sarah Dickinson
Cllr Marion EwensonCllr Alan FakleyCllr Mark Findlater
Cllr Paul GibbCllr Jim GiffordCllr Andrew Hassan
Cllr Fergus HoodCllr Bill HowatsonCllr Jeff Hutchison
Cllr Moira InglebyCllr Andy KilleCllr John Latham
Cllr Sebastian LeslieCllr Dominic LonchayCllr Doreen Mair
Cllr Ron McKailCllr Alistair McKelvieCllr Ian Mollison
Cllr Gillian OwenCllr Hamish PartridgeCllr Colin Pike
Cllr Ann RossCllr Michael RoyCllr Anne Simpson
Cllr Norman SmithCllr Hazel SmithCllr Anne Stirling
Cllr Iain SutherlandCllr Iain TaylorCllr Iris Walker
Cllr Sandy WallaceCllr Judy WhyteCllr Robbie Withey
 

Active Committees Overview


CommitteeChairVice Chair
Aberdeen City Region Deal Joint Committee
Aberdeenshire Community Planning Board
Aberdeenshire CouncilBill HowatsonRon McKail
ACT2 (Aberdeenshire Charities Trust)
Appeals CommitteeAnne Simpson
Appointments CommitteeJim GiffordPeter Argyle
Audit Committee (from 27 January 2017)Ross CassieAlistair McKelvie
Banff and Buchan Area CommitteeAndy KilleMichael Roy
Buchan Area CommitteeNorman SmithDianne Beagrie
Business Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)Jim GiffordMichael Roy
Central Aberdeenshire Licensing Forum
Communities Committee (from 27 January 2017)Anne StirlingIris Walker
Education and Children`s Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)Gillian OwenMark Findlater
Employees Joint Consultative Committee
Fisheries Working Group
Formartine Area CommitteeIsobel DavidsonIain Taylor
Funding Of Voluntary Social Work Organisations Sub-Committee
Garioch Area CommitteeFergus HoodDominic Lonchay
Gypsy/Traveller Sub CommitteeAnne Stirling
IJB Audit Committee
Industrial Cases Committee
Infrastructure Services Committee (from 27 January 2017)Peter ArgyleJohn Cox
Integration Joint BoardAnne Stirling
Kincardine and Mearns Area Committee
Licensing Board - Central
Licensing Board - North
Licensing Board - South
Licensing Sub-Committee
Local Review Body
Marr Area CommitteeMoira InglebyJohn Latham
North Aberdeenshire Licensing Forum
North East Scotland Agriculture Advisory Group
North East Scotland Fisheries Development Partnership
Penalty Notice Hearing Panel
Procedures CommitteeBill Howatson
School Placings And Exclusions Appeal Committee
Social Work Complaints Review Committee
South Aberdeenshire Licensing Forum
Sustainability CommitteeColin PikeIsobel Davidson
Vacation Committee

Council committees overall political makeup